Programme

SwedComp2022-workshop-information.pdfSwedComp2022-workshop-information.pdf

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

 

​13:20 - 13:30

Opening
Chair: Anna-Karin Tornberg
13:30 - 13:50 Per-Gunnar Martinsson Randomized algorithms for accelerating matrix computations
​13:50 - 14:10 ​Andrii Dmytryshyn ​Generic low-rank matrix polynomials
​14:10 - 14:30 ​Paolo Bientenesi The fragmented landscape of tensor computations
​14:30 - 14:50 Tomas Lundquist ​Energy stable shallow water modelling: boundary conditions and a new sediment transport model
​14:50 - 15:20
 
​Coffee break
Chair: Anders Logg
​15:20 - 15:40 ​Jennifer Ryan ​Reducing Errors in Data Refinement
​15:40 - 16:00 ​Monika Eisenmann
Randomized operator splitting schemes for abstract evolution equations
​16:00 - 16:20 ​Tony Stillfjord
Sub-linear convergence of a tamed stochastic gradient descent method
​16:20 - 16:40 ​Klas Jareteg
​Demify – a high performance discrete element solver for industrial scale problems using the GPU
​16:40 - 17:00 ​Rainey Lyons
​A Continuum Model for Morphology Formation from Interacting Ternary Mixtures: Simulation Study of the Formation and Growth of Patterns
​17:00 - 18:00 Poster presentations
​19:00 -
Conference dinner
 
Thursday, October 27, 2022
Chair: Andrew Ross Winters
​8:30 - 8:50 ​Andreas Petersson Interpolation of noise in finite element approximation of stochastic PDEs
​8:50 - 9:10 Adam Andersson A robust deep FBSDE solver for stochastic control
​9:10 - 9:30 ​Qing Xia ​Difference potentials method based on local basis functions for elliptic partial differential equations in arbitrary geometry
​9:30 - 9:50 ​Niclas Jansson ​Neko: A Modern, Portable, and Scalable Framework for High-Fidelity Computational Fluid Dynamics
​9:50 - 10:20 Photo and coffee break
Chair: Axel Målqvist
​10:20 - 10:40 ​Sandra May ​DoD-stabilization for solving hyperbolic conservation laws on cut cell meshes
​10:40 - 11:00 ​Viktor Linders ​The role of locally conservative and flux consistent iterative methods for conservation laws
​11:00 - 11:20 ​Jörn Zimmerling ​Reduced order models for inverse scattering problems
​11:20 - 11:40 ​Roman Iakymchuk Reliable and sustainable computations: can we effectively achieve both?
​11:40 - 12:00 ​Hugo Strand ​(cancelled) Real-time-panel Legendre spectral method for the partial-integro-differential Dyson equation of motion
​12:00 - 12:10 ​Andreas Hellander
​(11:40-12:00) eSSENCE
​12:10 - Closing and wraps

Sidansvarig Publicerad: må 31 okt 2022.