Sektionsmöte: Elementarpartikel- och astropartikelfysik

Programme Thursday October 27: Closed sessions

Samtliga föredrag under torsdagen hålls i PJ föreläsningssal, se konferenskartan.

Political/funding session (in parallel to Ph.D. meeting):

​10:00 - 10:30 Henrik CederquistVR
​10:30 - 11:00 Björn Halleröd, RFI
​11:00 - 11:20 Richard Brenner, UU, Summary of RECFA visit to Sweden
​11:20 - 11:40
Johan Bijnens (LU), Info about work in beredningsgruppen
​11:40 - 12:00 Summary of funding discussion Partikelsektionens board
 
Status reports from research groups in Sweden:
​13:15 - 13:35 Riccardo Catena (Chalmers), Theoretical astroparticle physics
13:35 - 14:10 Jonathan Dumm (SU), Experimental astroparticlephysics with neutrinos
​14:10 - 14:30

​Alfredo Ferella (SU), Direct and indirect detection of dark matter with HESS, Fermi and XENON
​14:30 - 14:50

​Yvonne Becherini  (LnU), VHE Astronomy at LnU (HESS, CTA and ALTO) and gamma-ray polarimetry at KTH
​14:55 - 15:15 ​Fika, serveras vid Mötesplats Origo
​15:15 - 15:35 Maja Olvegård (UU), ESSnuSB
​15:35 - 15:55 ​Gunnar Ingelman (UU), Theory: phenomenology and SM
​15:55 - 16:15 Johan Rathsman (LU), Theory: BSM
​16:15 - 16:35 ​Christoffer Petersson (Chalmers), Probing new physics with neutronantineutron oscillations at ESS
​16:35 - 16:55 ​Karl Gellerstedt (SU), ATLAS activities at SU&KTH
​16:55 - 17:15 ​Henrik Öhman (UU), ATLAS activities at UU
​17:15 - 17:35 Will Kalderon (LU), ATLAS activities at LU
​17:35 - 17:55 Peter Christiansen (LU), ALICE activities
 
A doodle will be organized for a common dinner on Thursday evening at 20:00.

Programme Friday Ocotber 28: Open sessions

Samtliga föredrag under fredagen hålls i hörsal Gustaf Dalén (GD), se konferenskartan.

Particle physics session 1: LHC focus

​13:30 - 13:50 ​Gabriele Ferretti (Chalmers), THE: Thinking beyond the Standard Model
​13:50 - 14:10
Jörgen Sjölin, (SU), EXP: Higgs and the Standard Model of particle physics at LHC
​14:10 - 14:30
​Caterina Doglioni (LU)EXP: Searching for physics beyond the Standard Model at LHC
​14:30 - 14:50 ​Leif Lönnblad (LU), THE: Modeling the collisions at LHC Particle physics session

Particle physics session 2: Astroparticle physics focus (first talk is a bit in between)
​15:15 - 15:35
​Peter Christiansen (LU), EXP: Quark-Gluon Plasma: the perfect liquid
​15:35 - 15:55 ​Rikard Enberg (UU), THE: Theoretical astroparticle physics
​15:55 - 16:15 ​Olga Botner (UU), EXP: Ice Cube
​16:15 - 16:35
​Yvonne Becherini (LnU), EXP: VHE gamma-ray astronomy and astrophysics
​16:35- 16:55
​Manuel Meyer (SU), EXP: Dark Matter

Publicerad: on 14 sep 2016. Ändrad: må 31 okt 2016