Department Faculty Assembly

​At Chalmers, each department has its own faculty assembly constituting an independent body and deal with operational issues from an academic perspective. The faculty have an advisory function in terms of research and development issues and appoints the nominating committee.
 
Chairman of the Faculty: Paula Femenías, vice chair Minna Karstunen
 

Professor

 
Monica Billger, Architectural Theory and Methods
Claes Caldenby, Architectural Theory and Methods
Jan-Olof  Dalenbäck, Building Services Engineering
Catharina Dyrssen, Urban Design and Planning
Lars O  Ericsson, Geology and Geotechnics
Kristina Grange, Urban Design and Planning
Sten Gromark, Building Design
Kent  Gylltoft, Structural Engineering
Carl-Eric  Hagentoft, Building Technology
Minna  Karstunen, Geology and Geotechnics
Robert  Kliger, Structural Engineering
Christian  Koch, Construction Management
Wolfgang  Kropp, Applied Acoustics
Karin  Lundgren, Structural Engineering
Lars Marcus, Urban Design and Planning
Fredrik Nilsson, Architectural Theory and Methods
Maria Nyström, Building Design
Karl-Gunnar Olsson, Architectural Theory and Methods
Lars  Rosén, Geology and Geotechnics
Christine  Räisänen, Construction Management
Luping  Tang, Building Technology
Holger  Wallbaum, Building Technology

Björn  Engström, Konstruktionsteknik
Åsa  Fransson, Geologi och geoteknik
Jan  Gustén, Installationsteknik
Inga Malmqvist, Building Design
Sébastien  Rauch, Vatten Miljö Teknik
Nina Ryd, Building Design
Angela  Sasic Kalagasidis, Byggnadsteknologi
Mihail  Serkitjis, Byggnadsteknologi
Ann-Margret  Strömvall, Vatten Miljö Teknik
Britt-Marie  Wilén, Vatten Miljö Teknik

Artistic Professor

 
Peter Fröst, Building Design
Anders Hagson, Urban Design and Planning
Morten Lund, Architectural Theory and Methods
Ola Nylander, Building Design
Henrietta Palmer, Urban Design and Planning
Jonas Runberger, Architectural Theory and Methods
Chris Williams, Architectural Theory and Methods
Gert Wingårdh, Building Design

Associate Professor  

 
Bijan  Adl-Zarrabi, Building Technology
Jens  Ahrens, Applied Acoustics
Mohammad  Al-Emrani, Structural Engineering
Petra  Bosch, Construction Management
Martine  Buser, Construction Management
Jelke  Dijkstra, Geology and Geotechnics
Paula Femenías, Building Design
Jens  Forssén, Applied Acoustics
Mathias  Gustafsson, Construction Management
Reza  Haghani Dogagheh, Structural Engineering
Patrik  Höstmad, Applied Acoustics
Helén  Jansson, Building Technology
Jaan-Henrik Kain, Urban Design and Planning
Yuliya  Kalmykova, Water Environment Technology
Göran  Lindahl, Construction Management
Johan Linton, Architectural Theory and Methods
Oskar  Modin, Water Environment Technology
Kathleen  Murphy, Water Environment Technology
Jenny Norrman, Geology and Geotechnics
Thomas  Pettersson, Water Environment Technology
Krystyna Pietrzyk, Building Design
Mario  Plos, Structural Engineering
Atli Magnus Seelow, Architectural Theory and Methods
Jenny Stenberg, Architectural Theory and Methods
Liane Thuvander, Architectural Theory and Methods
Paula  Wahlgren, Building Technology
Kamyab  Zandi, Structural Engineering
 

Senior Lecturer

 
Meta Berghauser Pont, Urban Design and Planning
Lena Falkheden, Urban Design and Planning
Lena Hopsch, Architectural Theory and Methods
Joosef  Leppänen, Building Technology
Torbjön  Lindholm, Building Services Engineering
Barbara Rubino, Building Design
Ingemar  Segerholm, Building Technology
Marie Strid, Building Design
Anders  Trüschel, Building Services Engineering

Assistant Professor

Karin  Björklund, Vatten miljö teknik
Mia  Bondelind, Vatten miljö teknik
Pär  Johansson, Byggnadsteknologi
Mats  Karlsson, Geologi och geoteknik
Filip  Nilenius, Konstuektionsteknik
York  Ostermayer, Byggnadsteknologi
Astrid  Pieringer, Teknisk akustik
Leonardo  Rosado, Vatten miljö teknik
Ekaterina  Sokolova, Vatten miljö teknik
Halid  Yildirim, Konstruktionsteknik
 

Lecturer

  
Eva Amborg, Architectural Theory and Methods
Kia Bengtsson Ekström, Architectural Theory and Methods
Anna Braide Eriksson, Building Design
Peter Christsensson, Architectural Theory and Methods
Stefano Delia, Architectural Theory and Methods
Mikael Ekegren, Building Design
Björn Gross, Building Design
Matts Heijl, Urban Design and Planning
Caroline  Ingelhammar, Construction Management
Peter Lindblom, Architectural Theory and Methods
Jonas Lundberg, Architectural Theory and Methods
Bert Luvö, Construction Management
Martin  Löwstedt, Construction Management
Tabita Nilsson, Architectural Theory and Methods
Daniel Norell, Architectural Theory and Methods
Magnus Persson, Building Design
Steve  Svensson, Konstruktionsteknik
 

Artistic Senior Lecturer

 
Jonas Carlson, Building Design
Louise Didriksson, Urban Design and Planning
Kengo Skorick, Architectural Theory and Methods
Joaquim Tarraso, Urban Design and Planning
 

Professor of the Practice

 
Anna-Johanna Klasander, Urban Design and Planning
Anders Svensson, Building Design
 

Researcher

 
Julia Fredriksson, Urban Design and Planning
Anna Kaczorowska, Urban Design and Planning
Ioanna Stavroulaki, Urban Design and Planning
Jonas Tornberg, Urban Design and Planning
Dag Tvilde, Urban Design and Planning
Malgorzata Zboinska, Architectural Theory and Methods
 

Artistic Teacher

 
Emilio Da Cruz Brandao, Urban Design and Planning
Maja Kovacs, Architectural Theory and Methods

 

Published: Thu 20 Apr 2017. Modified: Wed 22 Nov 2017