Chalmers School of Architecture Master's Thesis 2018

Master´s Thesis Exhibition

​Open Seminar & Exhibition: Long-Section

Welcome to Master's Thesis Exhibition at Chalmers School of Architecture 

Open Seminar & Exhibition: Long-Section 
​2018 28/5 (M) 17:00 Opening Ceremony ~ 31/5 (Th) 18:00 Closing Ceremony
Atrium, SB-Huset, Sven Hultins gata 6
 


2018 Spring

The Chalmers School of Architecture faces an important challenge of securing its identity within the context of a new partnership with Civil Engineering, the creation of the ACE Department, 4 independently operated Bachelor and Masters programs, and a brand new working environment with an increasingly diverse body of people. 

This exhibition responds directly to this new state, functioning as a simple, introspective section through the top-most sediment — the Master's Thesis — revealing the school's raw complexity in a format to be read, understood, and built upon. 

74 graduates, 70 qualified projects, 32 supervisors, 17 examiners, representing 12 thesis directions from 3 department divisions, assembling together for a grand public show.  Don't miss this exciting occasion to witness our school's richly evolving identity.

Graduates

Achyut Siddu
Adam Gill
Agnes Danneholm & Anna Skoghagen
Alberta Titis Kuntari
Alesia Wessfeldt 
Allegra Fornaca 
Anders Thelaus & Louise Hansson
Anton Borgström
Björn Lindell
Brynjar Darri Baldursson
Camilla Vässmark Frick
Carl Darenlind
Carolina Granholm
Christian Ingelhammar
Christoffer Holmström
Effrosyni Roussou
Elizabeth Johansson
Emma Asplund
Erik Brundin
Eva Lotta Larsson
Filippa Svensson
Fredrika Sandblom & Matilda Nilsson 
Freija Elmsjö
Gheorghe Maleca
Giovanna Gaioni
Gustaf Ridderström
Irmeli Magnusson
Jakob Hallquist
Jens Andersson
Joel Montgomery-Claesson
Johan Dahlgren
Johanna Martilla
Julia Dandebo & Mimmi Amini
Julius Berndtson
Kan Wang
Lisa Heller Paulusson
Louise Karlsson
Maja Wendel
Mariam Abdulhalim
Martin Fällström
Meng Zhou
Mengqi Xue
Mohamad Naji Shabarek
Myrra Lindholm
Nathalie Kullberg
Nike Linderoth
Nils Claesson
Omar Zalloum
Ossian Quigley Berg
Praveena Vasantha Priya Ashok Jayasingh
Ragnar Gudmundsson 
Rasmus Warfvinge
Razjan Hassan
Roberto Garnfeldt
Sara Hvass
Sofia Hansson
Sofie Jönsson
Tianhai Lin
Valentina Méndez
Victoria Plate
William Siesjö
Xiaojin Liu
Xueli Ma
Yanyi Zhang
Yi Zhang
Yu Wang
Zhu Fangzhou

Supervisors

Anna-Johanna Klasander
Andreas Norrman
Anna Kaczorowska
Björn Gross
Christine Hammarling
Claes Caldenby
Dag Tvilde
Daniel Norell
Elke Miedema
Emilio Da Cruz Brandao
Erica Henrysson
Gianna Stavroulaki
Henrietta Palmer
Jens Olsson
Joaquim Tarraso
Jonas Carlson
Jonas Lundberg
Jonas Runberger
Kajsa Crona
Karin Hedlund
Kengo Skorick
Lars Marcus
Lisa Bomble
Magnus Persson
Maria Nyström
Meta Berghauser Pont
Naima Callenberg
Nils Björling
Ola Nylander
Paula Femenias
Peter Christensson
Saga Karlsson

Examiners

Anna Kaczorowska
Daniel Norell
Emilio Da Cruz Brandao
Joaquim Tarraso
Johan Linton
Jonas Lundberg
Kristina Grange
Lena Falkheden
Liane Thuvander
Meta Berghauser Pont
Mikael Ekegren
Morten Lund
Ola Nylander
Paula Femenias
Peter Fröst
Sten Gromark

Organization

Kia Bengtsson / Head of Programme in Architecture
Joaquim Tarraso / Director of Studies for the School of Architecture
Maja Kovacs / Course Leader
Kengo Skorick / Exhibition Curator
Daniel Norell / Director of Master´s Programme Architecture and Urban Design
Emilio Brandao / Director of Master’s Programme Design for Sustainable Development
Karl-Gunnar Olsson / Head of Programme in Architecture and Engineering 
Mats Viberg / Head of Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering
Angela Sasic Kalagasidis / Vice Dean of Education at the Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering

Team

Jesper Martell
Dragana Stefanovska
Huimin Yu
Ivana Milicevic
Joaquim Tarraso
Karolina Bloch
Kengo Skorick
Kia Bengtsson
Lotta Särnbratt
Maja Kovacs
Mikel López
Nidal Yousif
Pengyu Chen
Peter Lundin
 

Published: Mon 15 May 2017. Modified: Thu 24 May 2018