Programme

​Venue: Palmstedtsalen, Chalmers University of Technology
The seminar schedule may be subject to change. 

 

DAY 1, 1 OCTOBER

​09.00 - 09.15

​Welcoming

​Session 1: Van der Waals heterostructures ​
​09.15 – 09.45


Frank Koppens (ICFO, Spain)
Koppens abstract.doc
Nano-imaging of polaritons and in 2-D material heterostructures
09.45 – 10.15


Kristian Thygesen (DTU, Denmark)
Thygesen abstract.docxComputational modeling and discovery of two-dimensional materials

​10.15 – 10.45

Coffee
​Session 2: Excitons in 2D materials I ​
​10.45 – 11.15

Bernhard Urbaszek (CNRS, France)
URBASZEK abstract.pdfExcitons in transition metal dichalcogenide monolayers: Dynamics and Spin-valley physics
11.15 – 11.45
Timur Shegai (Chalmers, Sweden)
Shegai abstract.docxExciton-plasmon interactions in TMD materials
11.45 – 12.15


Paulina Plochocka (CNRS, France)
Plochocka abstract.pdfExcitons in MoS2/MoSe2/MoS2 trilayer
​12.15 – 13.30
Lunch

Session 3: Excitons in 2D materials II ​
​13.30 – 14.00

Alexey Chernikov (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Chernikov abstract.docxExciton propagation in automically thin semiconductors
​14.00 – 14.30

Mikhail Glazov (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
Glazov abstract.docxNonlinear optical and transport properties of excitons in atom-thin semiconductors
​14.30 – 15.00


​Maja Feierabend (Chalmers, Sweden)
Feierabend_Abstract.pdfProposal for novel dark-exciton-based sensors
​15.00 – 17.00 Poster Session, coffee, snack

DAY 2, 2 OCTOBER

​Session 4: Applications for van der Waals materials ​
​09.00 – 9.45

Konstantin Novoselov (University of Manchester)
Novoselov.docMaterials in the Flatland

Session 5: Energy applications ​
​09.45 – 10.15

Francesco Bonaccorso (IIT, Italy)
Bonaccorso abstract Chalmers_2018.docThe science and technology of 2D-materials for energy conversion and storage
​10.15 – 10.45


Yury Gogotsi (Drexel University, USA),
Gogotsi.docMetallically Conducting Carbides and Nitrides (MXenes) Enable New Technologies
​10.45 – 11.15

Coffee

​Session 6: Opto-electronic applications I ​
​11.15 – 11.45

Thomas Mueller (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Abstract_Mueller.docxTransition metal dichalcogenide semiconductor nonlinear optics and (opto-)electronics
11.45 – 12.15


Miriam Vitiello (CNR, Italy)
Vitiello Abstract Chalmers - October 2nd.docxBi dimensional materials as active media for the detection of Terahertz-frequency light
​12.15 – 13.30

Lunch
Session 7: Opto-electronic applications II
13.30 – 14.00

Rudolph Bratschitsch (University of Münster, Germany)
Bratschitsch abstract.docxSingle-photon emitters in 2D materials
14.00 – 14.30


Saroj Dash (Chalmers, Sweden)
Dash_abstract.docxCharge and Spin transport in 2D Semiconductor Heterostructure Field Effect Transistors

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee

Session 8: Composite & bio applications
15.00 – 15.30

Robert Young (University of Manchester, UK)
Young abstract Chalmers.docxStress-induced Raman Bands Shifts in 2D Materials beyond Graphene
15.30 – 16.00

Aleksandra Radenovic (EPFL, Switzerland)
Radenovic abstract.pdf2D material nanopores
16.00 – 16.30

Vincenzo Palermo (Chalmers, Sweden)
Palermo abstract.docxApplications of 2D materials in a 3-dimensional world
16.30 – 16.40 Conference Closing
 


Published: Fri 20 Apr 2018. Modified: Mon 08 Oct 2018