Programme

​The programme will shift its focus during the six weeks and is divided into three main themes: 'Chemistry of complex organic molecules in space', ' Future facilities for observing planet formation and chemistry in space', and 'Protoplanetary disks, planet formation and young planetary systems'. The focus of the different weeks will be as follows:

Chemistry of complex organic molecules in space
     May 2-13: Complex organic molecules in high and low-mass SF: tools, searches,
                    current results/questions and future directions
     May 16-20: Chemistry of complex organic molecules: formation pathways,
                    comparison with theory, laboratory and observational data
 
Future facilities for observing planet formation and chemistry in space
     May 23-24: ALMA Band 2-3 development workshop
     May 25-27: Workshop on Future directions for Submm facilities

Protoplanetary disks, planet formation and young planetary systems
     May 30-Jun 3: Protoplanetary disks: Properties and evolution
     June 6-10: Planet formation and young planetary systems

Each week, a group of 5-10 invited scientists from around the world (see Participants) will together focus on the different aspects of the themes listed above in collaborative work sessions. Almost every week day afternoon at 15-17 there will be a joint session at Mallvinden (MV building, Chalmers, see Venue) where the invited scientists give seminars/talks on the current theme, followed by discussions. These sessions will be open to interested local scientists, who are encouraged to register and take this oppportunity to interact with Leonardo Testi and the other invited participants.

A schedule for the afternoon seminar/discussion sessions, including titles and abstracts, will appear here and be updated as each week approaches. There will be no such seminars scheduled during the 4th week, May 23-27, which is devoted to the two larger specialized workshops.

Schedule

General: Social coffees each day at 10:00 and 14:30 just before the talks session.
Wednesdays immediately after the session there will be a social event/dinner.
 
Week 1
​Mon 2: ​arrival setup
​14:00-17:00​ ​Introduction (LT) discussion on work plan for the week, Initial setup​
​Tue 3: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Fragmentation: Fontani-Beltran-Sanchez-Monge-Giannetti
Disk formation: Maury-Testi
Line identification COMs and fractionation: Rivilla-Maret-Fontani-Zahorecz
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Fontani - Fragmentation and the formation of cores in high mass clusters
Giannetti - Measuring physical properties of high mass cores
General discussion on fragmentation
​Wed 4: At Onsala Space Observatory​ ​
​8:30-9:30 ​Gothenburg -> Onsala
​10:00-12:30 ​Line identification approaches examples and tutorials:
Maret: WEEDS/CLASS
Rivilla: MADCUBAIJ
Sanchez-Monge: XCLASS/CASA
​13:30-17:00 ​Joint presentations/discussion session with OSO research groups
Maret - Complex Organic Molecules in low mass protostars
Sanchez-Monge - Molecular line surveys and kinematics
Immer - Line identification in SgrB2
Fontani - Fractionation in high mass SFR
Zahorecz - H2CO/HDCO/D2CO in high mass SF
​17:30-18:30 ​Back to Gothenburg and Social dinner
​Thu 5: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Line surveys identification: Sanchez-Monge-Rivilla-Immer-Maret-Giannetti
Disk formation as a function of stellar mass: Maury-Beltran-Testi
Fractionation: Fontani-Zahorecz-Testi
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session on disk formation:
General discussion on high-low mass stars
​Fri 6: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Line surveys identification: Sanchez-Monge-Rivilla-Immer-Giannetti
Disk formation as a function of stellar mass: Maury-Beltran-Testi- Maret
Fractionation: Fontani-Zahorecz-Testi
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint discussion on complex molecules and fractionation: 
General discussion on results of the week
​Sat 7/Sun 8: social events/excursions (weather dependent)​ ​
Week 2
​Mon 9: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
High mass disks and chemistry: Beltran-Sanchez-Monge-Rivilla-Testi-Zahorecz
Disk formation low-mass: Maury-Testi-Codella-Podio
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Maury - The angular momentum problem and disk formation
Beltran - Disks around high mass stellar objects
General discussion on disk formation
​Tue 10: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Chemical complexity in protostars: Codella-Podio-Zahorecz-Sanchez-Monge
Dust evolution and gas in cores and envelopes: Maury-Testi-Beltran-Rivilla
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Codella - Outflows and jets as chemical probes
Maury - Dust processing in low mass cores and protostars
General discussion on chemistry of cores and protostars
​Wed 11: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
CALYPSO results summary: Maury-Podio-Codella-Testi
High mass YSOs chemistry and evolution: Beltran-Sanchez-Monge-Zahorecz-Rivilla
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Maury - Solar-mass protostars we learned from CALYPSO, way forward
Beltran - High mass cores and protostars, the future
General discussion: protostars what we do not know
​​Thu 12: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Chemical complexity in protostars: Codella-Podio-Zahorecz-Sanchez-Monge
Dust evolution and gas in cores and envelopes: Maury-Testi-Beltran-Rivilla
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Podio - Chemistry in cores and protostars, future directions
Rivilla - Update on radio/X-ray input from YSOs
General discussion on chemistry of cores and protostars
​Fri 13: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Chemical pathways in low/high mass protostars: Ceccarelli-Balucani-all
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Rivilla - The path to pre-biotic molecules
Balucani - as phase chemistry in the ISM
General discussion: observations and models of astrochemistry
​​Sat 14/Sun 15: social events/excursions (weather dependent)​ ​
Week 3 (red marks more general talks, black specialized)​ ​
​Mon 16: ​​9:00-12:30

​Work sessions in subgroups:
Low mass cores/protostar chemical processes: Ceccarelli-Jimenez-Serra-Testi-Rivilla-Balucani-Martin-Pintado

​15:00-17:00 Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Ceccarelli - Formation of complex organic molecules
Vasyunin - TBD
General discussion on the formation of complex molecules
​Tue 17: ​9:00-12:30 Work sessions in subgroups:
Low mass cores/protostar chemical processes: Ceccarelli-Jimenez-Serra-Testi-Rivilla-Balucani-Martin-Pintado
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Balucani - TBC
Ceccarelli - high energy radiation and complex molecules
General discussion on the formation and survival of complex molecules
​Wed 18: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Chemical processes: Ceccarelli-Rimola-Balucani-Skouteris
Observations: Jimenez-Serra-Testi-Rivilla
​15:00-17:00 ​​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Jimenez-Serra - The path to complex organic molecules in solar young analogs
Rimola - Surface Grain-Induced Reactions of Astrochemical Interest. Atomistic Insights from Quantum Chemical Calculations
General discussion: chemical models and observations
​Thu 19: ​9:00-12:30 ​​Work sessions in subgroups:
Future needs instrumentation and projects: Testi-Jimenez-Serra-Rivilla-Martin-Pintado
Chemical models missing constraints and future needs: Skouteris-Testi-Rimola
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Skouteris - TBD
Martin-Pintado - Formation and evolution of complex organic molecules in the nuclei of galaxies
General discussion on future needs
​Fri 20: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Bridging chemistry and astronomy way forward: Martin-Pintado-all
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
General discussion summary on astrochemistry
​Sat 21/Sun 22: ​social events/excursions (weather dependent) ​
Week 5 ​(red marks more general talks, black specialized) ​
​Mon 30: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in (merging) subgroups:
Observing and characterizing structures in disks: Perez-Tazzari-Natta-Guidi
Disks demographics properties: Natta-Testi-Manara
Interpreting observations: Pinilla-Kataoka-Rosotti
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Testi - Presentation of the program at the Department meeting
Perez - Observing planet formation with ALMA
General discussion on observational properties of disks at mm wavelengths
​Tue 31: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Observing and characterizing structures in disks: Perez-Tazzari-Natta-Guidi
Disks demographics properties: Natta-Testi-Manara
Interpreting observations: Pinilla-Kataoka-Rosotti
​15:00-17:00 ​Work groups and discussion
General discussion
​Wed 1: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Observing and characterizing structures in disks: Perez-Tazzari-Natta-Guidi
Disks demographics properties: Natta-Testi-Manara
Interpreting observations: Pinilla-Kataoka-Rosotti
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Rosotti - Disk planet interactions and co-evolution
Manara - Relationship between disk properties and accretion
General discussion: chemical models and observations
​Thu 2: At Onsala ​8:00-9:00  ​Gothenburg -> Onsala
​10:00-12:30 ​• Summary of GoCAS first part (disk formation) and  (LT)
• Tazzari: A new tool for generic multi-frequency uv-plane model fitting
• Kataoka: Scattering at millimetre wavelength as a probe of grain properties
• Perez: high angular resolution observations of disks with ALMA
• Birnstiel: dust population and the outer edges of disks
​12:30-13:30 ​Lunch
​13:30-17:00 ​• Guidi: grain growth and snowlines, a connection?
• Testi: disks around Brown Dwarfs with ALMA
• Pinilla: grain growth in BD disks open problems
• Manara: TBD
• Natta: A new look at disk winds
• Rosotti: photoevaporation and disk evolution
​17:30-? ​Barbecue at Onsala and return to Gothenburg (weather dependent)
​Fri 3: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Group work on models-observation comparison
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars:
Tazzari - disk structure and dust evolution
Summary on disk evolution (obs vs models)
​Sat 4/Sun 5: ​social events/excursions (weather dependent) ​
​Week 6 ​(red marks more general talks, black specialized)
​Mon 6: ​<local holiday> ​Work sessions in subgroups
​Tue 7: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Predicting and analyzing disk demographics: Birnstiel-Rosotti-Testi-Pfalzner
Dust properties in disks from observations: Testi-Pinilla-Brucato-Kataoka-Guidi
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Pfalzner - Formation of Solar System and link to disk studies
Kataoka - grain properties and mm-wave polarization
General discussion
​Wed 8: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Predicting and analyzing disk demographics: Birnstiel-Rosotti-Testi-Pfalzner
Dust properties in disks from observations: Testi-Pinilla-Brucato-Kataoka-Guidi
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Birnstiel - Grain growth and evolution in global disk models
Brucato - Properties of interstellar and interplanetary dust
General discussion
​Thu 9: ​9:00-12:30 ​Work sessions in subgroups:
Disk populations and properties, relationship with Solar System
​15:00-17:00 ​Joint session/seminars/lectures:
Pinilla - Transition disks: planet-disk interaction and dust growth/migration
Guidi - substructures in protoplanetary disks
Final discussion
​Fri 10: ​9:00-12:30 ​Summary of workshop, followup items and close
 

Published: Thu 17 Mar 2016. Modified: Fri 27 May 2016