Professors

List of professors appointed at Chalmers since 1996, in alphabetical order.

The professors are listed alphabetically, chair professors, adjunct professors (adj) and affiliated professors (aff). An adjunct professor spends part of his/her working time at Chalmers and the professorship is normally financed by his/her company. The professorship is for a fixed period, usually three years. An affiliated professor has been working for another University, in Sweden or abroad.


See also:

A

Susanne Aalto, Radio Astronomy (2013– )
Katarina Abrahamsson, Analytic Chemistry (2004– )
Thomas Abrahamsson, Structural Dynamics (1997– )
Erik Agrell, Communication Systems (2013– )
Lilia Ahrné, Food Technology (adj) (2013–2016)
Bo Albinsson, Physical Chemistry (2003– )
Yngve Albinsson, Nuclear Chemstry (2004-2004)
Claes Alén, Application of Statistical and Probabilistic Methods in Geoengineering (2003–2006)
Torgny Almgren, Applied Optimization (adj) (2010–2013)
Alf-Erik Almstedt, Multiphase Flow (2000– )
Alf Andersson, Geometry Assurance (adj) (2010–2012)(2012–2014)(2014–2016)
Bengt Andersson, (1991- ) (prof emeritus)
Dan Anderson, Electromagnetics (2001–2015) (prof emeritus)
Mats Andersson, Mathematics (1999– )
Mats Andersson, Polymer Chemistry (2008– )
Matts Andersson, Product Development (adj) (2013–2015) (2016–2018)
Thorvald Andersson, Semiconductor Materials (prof emeritus) (2011– )
Peter Andreksson, Photonics (2001– )
Hans-Olof Andrén, Physics (2001– )
Ulla Antonsson, Architecture; Building Design (2002–2005)
Peter Apell, Physics (2001– )
Arnold van Ardenne, Radio Astronomy (2006–2015)
Thomas Arts, Software Engineering (2009– )
Jan Askne, Radar Remote Sensing (prof emeritus) ( -2015)
Leif Asp, Light Weight Composite Materials and Structures (adj 2012–2015) (2015– )
Kåra Axell, Nuclear Safeguards (adj) (2012–2015)
Tor Aulin, Information Theory (2003–2012)
Christian Azar, Engineering for Sustainable Development (2000– )

B

Claes Bankvall, Building Physics (1997–2006)
Christopher Barret, Computer Science (aff) (2013–2016)
Branislav Basara, Computational Fluid Dynamics (adj) (2014–2017)
Victor Belitsky, Radio and Space Science (2006– )
Stefan Bengtsson, Solid State Electronics (2002– )
Sven Bengtsson, Powder Metallurgical Materials for Sustainable Development (adj) (2011–2017)
Tord Bengtsson, High Voltage Engineering (adj) (2006–2015)
Rickard Bensow, Hydrodynamics (2016– )
Viktor Berbyuk, Mechanical Systems (2001– )
Lars Bergdahl, Water Environment Technolggy (1995- )
Bengt Berglund, History of Technology (1999– )
Bo Berglund, Microwave Elektronics (adj) (2015–2018)
Bo Bergman, Total Quality Management (1999– )
Olof Bergstedt, Applied Drinking Water Engineering (adj) (2007–2010)
Robert Berman, Mathematics (2013– )
Bo Berndtsson, Mathematics (1996– )
Thore Berntsson, Energy Technology in the Chemical Process Industry (1982– )
Lina Bertling, Sustainable Power Systems (2009–2014)
Ana Betancour, Urban Design (artistic) (2008–2014)
Monica Peterson Billger, Architecture and Visualisation (2015– )
Hans Björnsson, Contruction Systems Management (before 1992– )
John H Black, Radio Astronomy (1996– )
Lena Blom, Resilient Water and Wastewater Systems (adj) (2013–2016)
Antal Boldizar, Environmentally Adapted Engineering Polymers (2011– )
Math Bollen, Electric Power Systems (adj) (2002–2003)
Anders Bondeson, Electromagnetic Field Theory (1995–2004)
Roy Booth, Radio Astronomy and Astro Physics (prof emeritus) ( –2015)
Christer Borell, Mathematics (2010–2013)
Jan Bosch, Software Development (2011– )
Anders E Boström, Mechanics (1986– )
Claes Breitholtz, Control Engineering (2009– )
Lars Brink, Elementary Particle Physics (1986–2015) (prof emeritus)
Bill Bronx, Electronics Production (adj) (2011–2017)
Fredrik Bruzelius, Vehicle Dynamics Modelling and Control (adj) (2014–2017)
Jan Bröchner, Organisation of Construction, Specialising in Facilities Management (1998– )
Lars Börjesson, Condensed Matter Physics (1995– )
Sofia Börjesson, Technology Management (2012– )

C

Claes Caldenby, Theory and History of Architecture (2000– )
Jan Carlsson, Coumputational Electromagnetics (adj) (2003–2015)
Christel Cederberg, Environmental Analysis Systems (adj) (2012– )
Martin Cederwall, Theoretical Physics (2005– )
Ilan Chabay, The Hasselblad Professor in Public Learning and Understanding of Science (2009– )
Jiaxin Chen, Materials microstructure (adj) (2013–2016)
Tord Claeson, Physics (1982– ) (prof emeritus)
Christina Claeson-Jonsson, Construction Production Systems (adj) (2012–2015)
Koen Lindström Claessen, Computer Science (2015– )
Johan Claesson, Mathematical Building Physics (1998– )
Erik Coelingh, Mecatronics (adj) (2010–2016)
John Conway, Observational Radio Astronomy (2010– )
Ivica Crnkovic, Software Engineering
 ( – )
Roberto Crocetti, Timber Bridges (2008–2010)

D

Jaap Daalder, Electric Power Systems (1993– )
Lars-Olof Dahlström, Rock Engineering (adj) (2012–2017)
Jan-Olof Dalenbäck, Building Services Engineering (2010– )
Lars Davidson, Heat Transfer (1995– )
Per Delsing, Experimental Physics, Specialising in Tunneling and Single Electronics (1997– )
Ingemar Denbratt, Internal Combustion Engine Engineering, specialising in Combustion Processes Applied to Engines (1998– )
Devdatt Dubhashi, Computer Science (2014– )
Anna Dubois, Industrial Marketing and Purchasing (2007– )
Peter Dybjer, Computing Science (2000– )
Catharina Dyrssen, Architecture and Design Methods (2013– )

E

Michael Edén, Design for Sustainable Urban Development (2002– )
Bo Egardt, Automatic Control (1989– )
Christian Ekberg, Industrial Materials Recycling (2007– ) and Nuclear Chemistry (2012– )
Annika Ekedahl, Physics (adj) (2012–2015)
Gunnar Elgered, Electrical Measurements (2001– )
Thomas Emanuelsson, Microwave Elektronics (adj) (2015–2018)
Dan Engström, Building Design (2006-2009)
Johan Engström, Road User Behavior (adj) (2014–2017)
Olof Engström, Solid state electronics (prof emeritus) (1984– )
Sven Engström, Pharmaceutical Technology (2001– )
Peter Enoksson, Microsystems (2001– )
Lars O Ericsson, Engineering Geology with a Focus on Natural Resources (2013– )
Lars-Erik Eriksson, Compressible Flow (2002– )
Sten Eriksson, Inorganic Materials Chemistry (2011– )
Thomas Eriksson, Communication Systems (2013– )
Sassan Etemad, Applied Thermo-Fluid Dynamics (adj) (2015–2018)
Brian M Evans, Urban Design (1998– )
Andrew Ewing, Analytical Chemistry (2011– )

F

Martin Fabian, Automation (2013– )
Per Fahlén, Building Services Engineering (2001– )
Gabriele Ferretti, Theoretical Physics (2008– )
Roger Flanagan, Building Economics (2007–2009)
Mikael Fogelström, Theoretical Physics (2000– )
Christer Forsgren, Industrial Material Recycling (adj) (2011–2014)
Stig Franzén, Human Machine Interaction (adj) (2008–2014) (2014–2017)
Wm James Frederick, Green Chemistry (2001– )
Olof Friberg, Vehicle Dynamics (2002–2004)
Erik Fridell, Maritime Environment (adj) (2008-2011) (2011–2014) (2014–2017)
Malcolm Fridlund, Radio Astronomy and Astrophysics (aff) (2014–2015) (2015–2016) (2016–2017)
Sven Fristedt, Construction Programming for Operations Quality (1997–2005)
Peter Fröst, Space for Care (artistic) (2007–2019)
Colin Fudge, The King Carl XVI Gustaf Professorship of Environmental Science (2001)
Tünde Fülöp, Physics (2014– )
Christer Fureby, Hydrodynamics (2003–2006)

G

Lars-Erik Gadde, Industrial Marketing (before 1992– )
Bo Galle, Optical Remote Sensing (2013– )
Paul Gatenholm, Biopolymer Technology (2000– )
Georgi Gaydadjiev, Computer Systems Engineering (2014– )
Spartak Gevorgian, Microvawe Electronics (2002– )
William K George, Turbulence (2000– )
Tim Gordon, Vehicle dynamics (2010–
Jan Grahn, Microwave electronics (2014– )
Ove Granstrand, Industrial Management and Economics (before 1992– )
Sten Gromark, Modern Architecture and Housing (2010– )
Jonas Gräslund, Building Services Engineering (adj) (2013–2016)
Irene Yu-Hua Gu, Signal Processing (2008– )
Stanislaw M Gubanski, High Tension Technology (1996– )
Tomas Gustavsson, Imaging and Image Analysis (2001– )
Lena Gustafsson, Biotechnology (1999– )
Kent Gylltoft, Concrete Constructions (1996– )

H

Carl-Eric Hagentoft, Buildings (1993– )
Anders Hagson, Urban Development (artistic) ( – )
Bengt Hagström, Polymeric Fiber Materials (adj) (2010–2016)
Lars Hallnäs, Interaction Design (2005– )
Mats Halvarsson, Physics (2014– )
Essam S Hamdi, Electrical Machines (2001– )
Christine Hammarling, Healthcare Architedture (adj) (2014–2017)
Peter Hansbo, Computational Engineering (2009– )
Jörgen Hansson, Sotfware Engineering (2010–2014)
Simon Harvey, Industrial Energy Systems (2011– )
Per Hedelin, Information Technology (1972– )
Per Helander, Electromagnetics (2005–2008)
Ola Henfridsson, Applied IT (2011–2014)
Måns Henningson, Theoretical Physics (2008– )
Paul Henry, Neutron Diffraction (adj) (2013–2016)
Anne-Marie Hermansson, Structured Biomaterials (2007– )
Åke Hjalmarson, Radio Astronomy (prof emeritus) ( –2015)
Paul Hockings, Biomedical Engineering (adj) (2013–2016)
John Holmberg, Physical Recourse Theory (2006– )
Krister Holmberg, Applied Surface Theory (1998– )
Birgitta Holmdahl, Architecture, Residential Planning (1993– )
John Hughes, Computer Science (1992– )
Per Hyldgaard, Theoretical Physics (2016– )
Bo Håkansson, Biomedical Engineering (2007– )
Yngve Håland, Vehicle Safety (2003–2007)
Sverker Hård, Optical Physics (2002–2004)
Olle Häggström, Mathematical Statistics (2002– )
Reiner Hähnle, Computer Science (2002– )
Beate Hölmebakk, Architecture (2004– )
Fredrik Höök, Biological Physics (2007– )

I

Said Irandoust, Chemical Engineering (1999–2000)
Ola Isaksson, Product och Production Development (adj 2013–2016) (2015– )

J

Martin Nilsson Jacobi, Complex Systems (2013– )
Bengt Jacobson, Vehicle Dynamics (2010– )
Per Jacobsson, Physics (2007– )
Staffan Jacobsson, Science and Technology Policy (1998– )
Peter Jagers, Matemathical Statistics (1974– ) (prof emeritus)
Susan Jagner, Coordination Chemistry (1998– )
Lotta Jakobsson, Vehicle Safety (adj) (2010–2015)
Patrik Jansson, Computer Science (2015– )
Ulf Janson, Building Design (2000– )
Hrvoje Jasak, Fluid Dynamics (aff) (2013–2015)
Edward Jobson, Catalysis (1999–2008)
Hans Johannesson, Machine Design (2000– )
Christer Johansson, Flexible Manufacturing (2003– )
Christer Johansson, Physics (adj) (2015–2018)
Jan Johansson, Space Geodetic Measurement Techniques (adj) (2006–2015) (2016–2018)
Joakim Johansson, Microwave Technology (2002–2005)
Lars-Gunnar Johansson, Inorganic Chemistry (2005– )
Mats Johansson, Logistics (2000– )
Morgan Johansson, Applied Structural Engineering (adj) (2014–2017)
Patrik Johansson, Physics (2016– )
Erland Johnson, Marine Structures (adj) (2009–2014)
Filip Johnsson, Sustainable Energy Systems (2001– )
Johan Jonasson, Mathematics (2015– )
Björn Jonson, Physics (1985– ) (prof emeritus)
Mats Jonson, Condensed Matter Physics (1993– )
Patrik Jonsson, Operations and Supply Chain Management (2008–)
Hendrikus Jos, Microwave Electronics (adj) (2004–2016)
Lennart Josefson, Solid Mechanics (1999– )
Lars Josefsson, Sustainable Development (professor of the practice) (2014–2016)
Lars Josefsson, Antenna Systems (2004–2006)
Per-Erik Josephson, Construction Management (2007–2016)
Bengt Järrehult, Innovation Engineering and Management (adj) (2014–2017)
Bo Jönsson, High Temperature Corrosion (adj) (2013–2016)

K

Fredrik Kahl, Medical Imaging and Image Analysis (2013– )
Michael Kahnert, Global Environmental Measurements and Modeling (adj) (2012–2014) (2015–2018)
Jacek Kaminski, Manufacturing Engineering (adj) (2002–2017)
Nina Kann, Organisk Chemistry (2015– )
Anders Karlsson, Combustion and Spraymodeling (adj) (2012–2015) (2015–2018)
Birger Karlsson, Materials Technolgoy (1993– )
Johan Karlsson, Dependable and Robust Real-Time Systems (2003– )
Magnus Karlsson, Photonics (2011– )
MariAnne Karlsson, Human Factors Engineering (2010– )
Rolf Karlsson, Experimental Fluid Dynamics (2000–2003)
Anders Karlström, Control Engineering (adj) (2011–2017)
Minna Karstunen, Geotechnical Engineering (2012– )
Bengt Herbert Kasemo, Chemical Physics (2009–2015) (prof emeritus)
Per-Simon Kildal, Antenna Systems (1989–2016)
Anders Kinannder, Manufacturing Systems (1999–2015)
Jari Kinaret, Physics (2008– )
Anna-Johanna Klasander, Urban Design and Planning (professor of the practice) (2014–2017)
Carl Klason, Polymeric Materials (adj) (1993–1997)
Mendel Kleiner, Applied Acoustics (1999– )
Uta Klement, Materials Science with Emphasis on Electron Microscopy (1999– )
Robert Kliger, Steel and Timber Structures (2001– )
Christian Koch, Construction Process Management and Innovation (2012– )
Erik Kollberg, Technical Electron Physics (1979–2016) (prof emeritus)
Lucien Koopmans, Combustion Systemes Light Duty (adj) (2016–2019)
Sinisa Krajnovic, Computational Fluid Dynamics (2015– )
Urban Kristiansson, Industrial Automotive Engineering (1999–2008)
Wolfgang Kropp, Applied Acoustics, Specialising in Building Acoustics, Noise and Vibrations (1998– )
Ulrich Krupp, Materials Microstructure (aff) (2015–2017)
Anders Kullgren, Traffic Safety (adj) (2011– 2014) (2014–2017)
Tania Kurko-Suonio, Physics, Particularly Fusion Plasma Physics (aff) (2013–2016)
Tomas Kutti, Material Integrated Structural Engineering (2004–2007)
Tomas Kåberger, Industrial Energy Policy (2012– )
Mikael Käll, Physics (2006– )

L

Leo Laine, Truck Dynamics (adj) (2013–2016)
Per Larsson-Edefors, Computer Engineering with a Focus on Digital Systems (2001– )
Anders Larsson, Optoelectronics (1994– )
Lars Larsson, Marine Hydromechanics (1994– )
Lars-Erik Larsson, Integral Vehicle Design (2000–2007)
Per Larsson, Fiber Technology (2003–2006)
Ragnar Larsson, Computational Material Mechanics (2006– )
Stig Larsson, Applied Mathematics (2005– )
Sven Larsson, Theoretical Chemistry (2000–2016) (prof emeritus)
Bengt Lennartson, Automation (1999– )
Anders Lenngren, Pavement Design (2001–2004)
Anders Lie, Vehicle Safety, (adj) ( –2017)
Mattias Liefvendahl, Hydrodynamics (adj) (2013–2016)
Per Lincoln, Physical Chemistry (2013– )
Carl Lindberg, Mathematical Statistics and Finance (adj) (2015–2018)
Ulf Lindblom, Rock Excavation Technology (1992– )
Astrid Linder, Injury Prevention (adj) (2016–2019)
Kristian Lindgren, Complex Systems (2006– )
Åsa Lindholm Dahlstrand, Technology-based Entrepreneurship (2007–2010)
Hans Lingnert, Food Science (2004– )
Mark Linne, Combustion Engineering (2009– )
Mietek Lisak, Electromagnetics (2001– )
René Liseau, Radio Astronomy (2007– )
Andrej Litwin, High Frequency Electronics (2000–2006)
Johan Liu, Electronics Production (1999– )
Yujing Liu, Power Engineering (2013– )
Yueqiang Liu, Electromagnetics (2008-2011) (2011–2014) (2014–2017)
Bengt Ljungqvist, Safety Ventilation (aff) (2012–2015)
Sten Ljungström, Scientific Communication in the field of Molecular Physics (2008–2010)
Anders Logg, Computational Mathematics (2013– )
Niklas Lorén, Microstructure dynamics in soft materials (adj) (2015–2018)
Kenth Lumsden, Integrated Transport Systems (2000– )
Fredrik Lund, Basic Design (2000– )
Morten Lund, Method (artistic) ( –2017)
Björn Lundgren, Indoor Environment Technology (1999–2004)
Roger Lundén, Railway Mechanics (2007– )
Anders Lyngfelt, Energy Conversion Technology (2003– )
Lars-Ove Lång, Engineering Geology (adj) (2011–2017)
Lennart Löfdahl, Fluid Mechanics (2000– )
Ingemar Löfgren, Material Integrated Structural Engineering (adj) (2012–2015)
Jan-Erik Löfroth, Pharmaceutical Surface and Colloid Chemistry (1999–2008)
Hans Löfsten, Engineering Economic Analysis (2007– )
Per Lövsund, Traffic Safety (1999– )

M

Scott MacKinnon, Maritime Human Factors (2016– )
Björn Malbert, Design for Sustainable Urban Development (2001– )
Johan Malmqvist, Product Development (2005– )
Madhav Marathe, Computer Science (aff) (2013–2016)
Lars Marcus, Urban Design nd Planning ( – )
Jacques du Maré, Mathematical Statistics (1999– )
Mattias Marklund, Physics (2013– )
Anders Markstedt, Infrastructure Planning (professor of the practice) (2013–2015)
Aleksandar Matic, Physics (2015– )
Ann Mattsson, Waste Water Treatment (adj) (2013–2016)
Fabian Mauss, Combustion Chemistry (aff) (2014– )
Maureen McKelvey, Technology Management Specialising in Economics of Innovation (2002–2007)
Tomas McKelvey, Signal Processing (2006– )
Mike Middleton, Petrophysics (1993– )
Ivan Mijakovic, Systems Microbiology (2013)
Nils Mjaaland, Architecture (1997– )
Sverker Molander, Environmental Systems and Risk (2016– )
Gregory Morrison, Sustainable Aquatic Systems (1999– )
David Muir Wood, Geotechnical engineering (aff) (2014–2016)
Donal Murtagh, Global Environmental Measurements (2000– )
Magnus Månsson, Architecture Specialising in Building Design (adj) (2009–2015)
Mika Määttä, Urban Design (artistic) (2007–2015)

N

Olle Nerman, Mathematical Statistics (1999– )
Jens Nielsen, Train/Track Interaction (adj) (2006–2015)
Jens B Nielsen, Systems Biology (2008– )
Claes Niklasson, Chemical Reaction Engineering (2000– )
Bengt E W Nilsson, Mathematical Physics Specialising in Quantum Field Theory and Fundamental Interactions (1996– )
Fredrik Nilsson, Architectural Theory (2009– )
Fredrik Nilsson, Urban design (2014– )
Håkan Nilsson, Fluid Dynamics (2015– )
Jan-Olof Nilsson, Physics (adj) (2000–2006)
Per-Olof Nilsson, Physics (2006– ) (prof emeritus)
Thomas Nilsson, Physics (2009– )
Torbjörn Nilsson, Electronics Packaging (adj) (2015–2018)
Per Norberg, Electric Power Systems (adj) (2009–2014)
Bengt Nordén, Physical Chemistry (1979– )
Peter Nordin, Complex Systems (adj) 2013–2016)
Hans Nordman, Electromagnetic Field Theory (2015– )
Bengt Nordström, Computer Science (1974– )
Hans Norin, Vehicle Safety (adj) (2005–2008)
Flemming Norrgren, Project Management (1999– )
Lars Nyborg, Surface Technology (2001– )
Magnus Nydén, Surface Chemistry (2009– ) and Applied Surface Chemistry (adj) (2013–2014)
Ola Nylander, The Architecture of the Home (artistic) (2007–2016)
Henrik Nylén, Physics, in Particular Nuclear Engineering and Reactor Physics (adj) (2011–2016)
Göran Nyman, Physics (2006–2014)
Maria Nyström, Design in Urban Development (2009– )

O

Anders Odén, Biostatistics (2005–2010)
Lars Olausson, Energy Technology for the Pulp and Paper Industry (adj) (2003–2006) (2007–2009) (2010–2012) (2013– ) (adj prof emeritus)
Hans Olofsson, Radio Astronomy (2005– )
Ingvar Olofsson, Production-Integrated Structural Design Methodology (2002–2005)
Eva Olsson, Experimental Physics with Emphasis on Analytical Physics (2001– )
Gunnar Olsson, Vehicle Engineering (adj) (2010-2015)
Gustaf Olsson, Electric Power Engineering (2006-2007)
Karl-Gunnar Olsson, Architecture and Structural Eesign (2013– )
Lisbeth Olsson, Bioprocess Technology (2008– )
Louise Olsson, Chemical Reaction Engineering  ( – )
Peter Olsson, Mechanics (2000– )
Kajsa-Mia Olsson-Holgers, Quality Sciences (adj) (2013–2015)
Owe Orwar, Biophysical Chemistry (2000– )
Tony Ottosson, Communication Systems (2006– )

P

Oleg Pajalic, Chemical Engineering (adj) (2015–2018)

Anders Palmqvist, Materials Chemistry (2009– )
Itai Panas, Theoretical Chemistry (2008– )
Michael Patriksson, Applied Mathematics (2004– )
Imre Pazsit, Nuclear Engineering (1991–2015)
Karsten Pedersen, Geomicrobiology (adj) (2012–2015)
Shia-Hui Peng, Computational Fluid Dynamics (adj) (2006–2014)
Christer Persson, Materials Technology (2009– )
Mats Persson, Physics (2001-2012) and Physics (aff) (2013–2015)
Michael Persson, Silica Chemistry (adj) (2012–2015)
Mikael Persson, Biomedical Electromagnetics (2006– )
Ulf Persson, Mathematics (1989– )
Hans Petersson, Structural Mechanics (1997– )
Björn Anders Pettersson Reif, Turbulence Modeling (2003–2009)
Hans-Erik Pettersson, Traffic Psychology (2006–2009)
Ove Pettersson, The Innovation System of the Transport Sector (2006–2009)
Juha Plunt, Vibroacoustics (adj) (1993–2001)

R

Ulrike Rahe, Industrial Design (2003–2008)
Henrik Ramebäck, Nuclear Chemistry (adj) (2010–2016)
Bengt Ramne, Concept Development of Ship Systems and Offshore Installations (professor of the practice) (2014–2017)
Anders Rasmuson, Chemical and Biological Engineering (1990– )
Michael Regan, Vehicle Safety (2008–2011)
Mikael Rigdahl, Eningeering Polymers (1999– )
Anders Rindby, Physics (2008–2010)
Jonas Ringsberg, Marine Structures (2014– )
Holger Rootzén, Mathematical Statistics (1993– )
Bengt-Göran Rosén, Functional Surfaces (adj) (2006–2014)
Lars Rosén, Engineering Geology (2010– )
Jan Rosvall, (–2012)
Grigori Rozenblioum, Mathematics (1999– )
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, Physics (aff) (2013–2015)
Staffan Rudner, Microwave Technology (2006–2009)
Kenneth Runesson, Structural Mechanics (2002– )
Olle Rutgersson, Naval Architecture (2002–2014)
Igor Rychlik, Mathematical Statistics (2007– )
Rodney Rychwalski, Polymeric Materials and Composites (2012–2015) (prof emeritus)
Christine Räisänen, Organisation and Communication (2013– )

S

Andrei Sabelfeld, Computer Science (2013– )
Ibrahim Sadik, Machining of Materials (adj) (2010–2015)
Serik Sagitov, Matematical Statistics (2015– )
Per Salberger, Mathematics (2007– )
Ann-Sofie Sandberg, Food Sciences Specialising in Biological Process Technology (1997– )
Ulf Sandberg, Tyre and Road Noise (2002–2005)
Björn Sandén, Innovation and Sustainability (2015– )
David Sands, Computing Science (2001– )
Annika von Schéele, Architecture (2007–2008)
Joakim Scheuren, Active Control of Sound and Vibration (adj) (2004–2016)
Roland W Scholz, The King Carl XVI Gustaf Professorship of Environmental Science (2000)
Simone Sebben, Vehicle Aerodynamics (adj) (2011–2014) (2014–2017)
Mary Sheeran, Computing Science (1999– )
Vitaly Shumeiko, Theoretical Physics (2008– )
Lembit Sihver, Nuclear Chemistry (2002– )
David Simpson, Global Environmental Measurements and Modelling (adj) (2008–2017)
Göran Sjöberg, Materials Technology with Emphasis on Aerospace Materials (2005–2008)
Jonas Sjöberg, Mechatronics (2001– )
Alf Sjölander, Statistical Physics (1971– ) (prof emeritus)
Sören Sjölander, Innovation Engineering (1993– )
Bengt Arne Sjöqvist, Healthcare Informatics (adj) (2004–2013) and (professor of the practice) (2013–2016)
Peter Sjövall, Biological Physics (adj) (2009–2015)
Gunnar Skarnemark, Nuclear Chemsitry (2001– )
Erik Skog, Materials and Processes for Industrial Energy Conversion (2006–2009)
Magnus Skoglundh, Catalysis (2008– )
Jan Smith, Computing Science (2000– )
Bassam Soussi, Biomedicine (2002–2005)
Kastriot Spahiu, Nuclear Chemistry (adj) (2007–2016)
Mats Stading, Materials Science and Engineering, Especially Biopolymers (adj) (2003–2017)
Johan Stahre, Production System (2009– )
Jan Stake, Terahertz Electronics (2012– )
Bengt Steen, Environmental Sciences (1995–2007)
Britt-Marie Steenari, Industrial Material Recycling (2013– )
Jeffrey Steif, Mathematics (1998– )
Einar Steingrimsson, Mathematics (2004– )
Per Stenström, Computer Architecture (1995– )
Krystyna Stiller, Physics (2006–
Erik Ström, Communication Systems (2006– )
Knut Strömberg, Urban Design and Development (2005– )
Lars Strömberg, Combustion Science and Power Plant Technology (1998– )
Alexander Styhre, Operations Management (2008– )
Neeraj Suri, Dependable Robust Real Time Systems (1999– )
Anders Svensson, Leadership and Management in Architecture (professor of the practice) (2015–2017)
Arne Svensson, Communication Systems (1993– )
Jan-Erik Svensson, Materials Chemistry (2010– )
Jan Olof Svensson, Analytical Chemistry (adj) (2015–2018)
Lars-Erik Svensson, Physics, Particularly Microstructure of Welded Joints (2004–2006)
Mats Svensson, Personal Injury Prevention (2013– )
Thomas Svensson, Mathematical Statistics (adj) (2010–2013)
Jan Swenson, Physics (2006– )
Aila Särkkä, Mathematical Statistics (2015– )
Rikard Söderberg, Product and Production Development (2006– )

T

Ziad Taib, Biostatistics (2004–2007) (2013–2016)
Luping Tang, Building Materials (2016– )
Mino Takashi, The Swedish Association of Graduate Engineers Professorship ef Environmental Science (2002)
Hans Theliander, Forest Products and Chemical Engineering (1999– )
Torbjörn Thiringer, Applied Power Engineering (2009– )
Tomas Thorvaldsson, Physics (professor of the practice) (2015–2018)
Henrik Thunman, Thermo Chemical Conversion (2015– )
Anders Thölén, Material Physics (1993– )
Anne-Marie Tillman, Environmental Systems Technology (2000– )
Claes Tingvall, Traffic Safety (adj) (2011–2017)
Staffan Toll, Fiber Based Materials (1995– )
Larry Toups, Design for Extreme Environments (adj) (2012–2015)
Philippas Tsigas, Computer Science (2009– )
Odd Tullberg, Computer Integrated Construction Mechanics (adj) (1997–2003)

U

Lars Ulander, Radar Remote Sensing (adj 1999–2014) (2014– )
Peter Ullmark, Workspace Design (1998– )
Tore M Undeland, Power Electronics (2003– )

V, W

Mattias Wahde, Applied Artificial Intelligence (2015– )

Göran Wahnström, Physics (2001– )
Holger Wallbaum, Sustainable Building (2012– )
Lars Walldén, Solid State Physics (1993– )
Lennart Vamling, Applied Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer (2004– )
Christer Wannheden, Building Economics and Management (2005–2008)
Anders Vedin, Management of Medical Technologies (1998– )
Göran Wendin, Theoretical Physics (2000– )
Bernt Wennberg, Mathematics (2004– )
Olof Wennerström, Inorganic Chemistry (1994– )
Sven Werner, District Heating Systems Technology (1999–2006)
David Whalley, Alternative Energy (aff) (2012–2015)
Mats Viberg, Signal Processing (1993– )
Hans-Olof Vickes, Device Models and Cicuits in Microwave Systems (adj) (2006–2015)
Trent Victor, Interaction Design (adj) (2013–2014), Accident Avoidance (adj) (2014–2016)
Erland Wikborg, Microelectronics and Nanoscience (2001–2004)
Katarina Wilhelmsen Rolander, Subatomic Physics (2003–2006)
Gert Wingårdh, Architecture (artistic) (2007–2017)
Dag Winkler, Physics (2003– )
Anders Winnberg, Radio Astronomy (prof emeritus) ( –2015)
Jac Wismans, Vehicle Safety (2007–2010)
Bengt Wittgren, Pharmaceutical Polymer Chemistry (2008–2011)
Wouter Vlemmings, Radio Astronomy (2015– )
Claes Wohlin, Software Engineering (2005– )
Marina Voinova, Physics (aff) (2014–2017)
Rolf Wolff, Management for Sustainability (2000– )

Y

Klas Yhland, Microwave Technology (adj) (2012–2015)
Anders Ynnerman, Visualization (aff) (2013–2016)

Z

Hector Zelaya de la Parra, Energy and Environment (adj) (2012–2014)
Genkai Zhang, Mathematics (2015– )
Vladimir Zhdanov, Physics (aff) (2013–2017)
Mikhail Zhukov, Physics (2005– )
Herbert Zirath, High Speed Electronics (2000– )
Igor Zoric, Physics (2011– )
Sergei Zuyev, Mathematical Statistics (2009– )

Å

Pär Åhlström, Technology Management with Emphasis on Operations Management (2003–2007)
Leif Åhman, Forest Products and Chemical Engineering (adj) (2013–2016)

 

Ö

Lars Öhrström, Inorganic Chemistry (2011– )
Roland Örtengren, Production Systems (1990– )
 

Published: Thu 14 Oct 2010. Modified: Wed 04 May 2016