CAM seminar

The seminar usually meets on Wednesdays 14.15-15.00 in room MVL:14.


Fall Term 2019

Wednesday August 21, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Klas Modin, Chalmers
Jovian weather: an overview for mathematicians

Wednesday August 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Christian Clason, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Accelerated primal-dual methods for PDE-constrained optimization

Wednesday September 4, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Kristin Kirchner, ETH, Switzerland
Multilevel approximation of Gaussian random fields: Fast simulation

Wednesday September 11, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Michael Grinfeld, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
Minimality conditions for travelling waves in Smectic C* liquid crystals

Wednesday September 18, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday September 25, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Stig Larsson, Chalmers
On the backward Euler method for SDEs with multivalued drift coefficients

Wednesday October 2, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Josefin Ahlkrona, Stockholm University
TBA

Wednesday October 9, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Tony Stillfjord, Lund University
TBA

Wednesday October 16, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday October 23, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
David Bolin, Chalmers
TBA

Wednesday October 30, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday November 6, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Anders Logg, Chalmers (tentative)
Numerical Challenges in Building Digital Twin Cities (tentative)

Wednesday November 13, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
Philipp Birken, Lund
TBA

Wednesday November 20, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday November 27, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday December 4, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

Wednesday December 11, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14
TBA

 

Spring Term 2019



Wednesday Jan 9, 11.30-16.30, room MVL:14

Mini-workshop Computation and multiscale applications

organized by Axel Målqvist


Wednesday Jan 23, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Eugene Smolkin (Penza State University, Russia)

The applying of the spectral theory of linear differential operators in Electrodynamics


Note: extra CAM

Tuesday Jan 29, 15.15-16.00, room MVL:14
Ridgway Scott (University of Chicago, USA)
Recent results for non-Newtonian fluids

Wednesday Feb 6, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

 

Marbe Begnoug

Numerical modeling of biofilm growth in porous media

 


Wednesday Feb 20, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Gunilla Kreiss (Uppsala universitet)

Stability, well-posedness and accuracy for time dependent PDEs and their discrete approximations


Wednesday Feb 27, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

David Sanchez (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, France)

Mucus flow in lungs


Note: extra CAM
Thursday Feb 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Siyang Wang

A generalized finite element method for flows in porous media with fractures



Wednesday Mar 6, 15.15-16.00, room Pascal

Klas Modin

Presentation of Fields Medalist Figalli


Wednesday Mar 13, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Test lectures for AI FoASS

(More information to come)


Wednesday Mar 20, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Antti Hannukainen (Aalto University, Finland)

Condensed pole interpolation method


Wednesday Mar 27, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Per Ljung

Localized orthogonal decomposition for the strongly damped wave equation

Wednesday Apr 3, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Annika Lang

Drift-preserving numerical integrators for stochastic Hamiltonian systems


Wednesday Apr 10, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Carl Lundholm, licentiate

Applications of Finite Element Simulation and Mixed Reality in Architecture and Built Environment


Wednesday Apr 17, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Murtazo Nazarov

Nonlinear stabilization techniques for numerical approximations of conservation laws


Note: extra CAM
Tuesday Apr 30, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Anatoly Yagola (Moscow State University)

A priori and a posteriori error estimation for solutions of ill-posed problems


Wednesday May 8, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Barbara Verfürth (University of Augsburg)

Computational high-frequency scattering from high contrast media


Note: extra CAM
Thursday May 9, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Roland Maier (University of Augsburg)

Reconstruction of quasi-local numerical effective models from low-resolution measurements


Wednesday May 15, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Yingda Cheng (Michigan State University)

Development of sparse grid DG methods for high dimensional PDEs


Note: extra CAM

Thursday May 16, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:15

Daniel Appelö (University of Colorado, Boulder)

WaveHoltz: Parallel and Scalable Solution of the Helmholtz Equation via Wave Equation Iteration

Wednesday May 22, no CAM

IML: Numerical Methods for SPDE: 20 successful years and future challenges


Wednesday May 29, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Luigi Romano

Mathematical Methods for Ring Tyre Models


Wednesday June 5, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Kati Niinimaki (University Paris-Syd)

Parameter choice methods for regularization in sparse tomography



Fall Term 2018


Wednesday Aug 29, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Carl Lundholm
Optimization of settlement layouts with respect to multimesh finite element simulation of flow and computation of view

Wednesday Sep 5, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

cancelled due to sickness


Wednesday Sep 12, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Andrea Barth (Universität Stuttgart)
On random elliptic problems with jump-diffusion coefficients

Wednesday Sep 17, 15.15-16.00, room Pascal: MV colloquium

Annika Lang
Simulation of random models: where stochastic analysis meets high performance computing

Wednesday Sep 26, 13.00-13.30, room Stödet Room Elementet SB3-3036

Klas Modin
Hidden link between Schrödinger's equation and Euler’s hydrodynamical equations


Monday Oct 1, 10.00-11.00, room MVH:12: Promotion lecture for professor
Mohammad Asadzadeh
The Navier-Stokes Equations: an ongoing challenge

Wednesday Oct 3, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Milo Viviani
Lie–Poisson simulation of the dynamics of point vortices on a rotating sphere coupled with a background field

 

Tuesday Oct 9, 13.15-14.00, room MVL:14 (joint with MatStat)

Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
Topological Data Analysis and Deep Learning

 

Wednesday Oct 17, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
Hidden link between Schrödinger's equation and Euler’s hydrodynamical equations

 

Wednesday Oct 24, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Eskil Hansen (Lund University)
Domain decomposition time integrators for nonlinear parabolic problems


Wednesday Nov 7, 13.15-14.00, room MVL:14

Fredrik Ohlsson
Detection and classification of epileptic seizures using machine learning methods

 

Wednesday Nov 14, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Adam Andersson
Deep learning for numerical PDE and approximate stochastic control

 

Wednesday Nov 21, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Kalle Åström (Lund University)
Fast solvers of systems of polynomial equations with applications in computer vision

 

Wednesday Nov 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
Diffeomorphic Random Sampling

 

Wednesday Dec 5, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Philip Townsend
A multilevel approach to simulation of a coupled shallow-water/precipitation system

 

Wednesday Dec 12, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Mårten Wadenbäck
Thoughts on Multiple Simultaneous Projective Transformations

 

Spring Term 2018



Wednesday Jan 10, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Håkon Hoel
Multilevel ensemble Kalman filtering for spatially extended models

 

 

Wednesday Jan 17, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Annika Lang
Fast generation of isotropic Gaussian random fields on the sphere


Wednesday Jan 31, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Mihály Kovács
Strong convergence of a splitting scheme for the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation


 

Wednesday Feb 7, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Stig Larsson
Kato's approach to nonlinear PDE


 

Wednesday Feb 14, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Fardin Saedpanah
Well-posedness of hyperbolic integro-differential equations (application in fractional/linear viscoelasticity)


Wednesday Feb 21, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Larisa Beilina
Computational design of acoustic materials using an adaptive optimization algorithm


Wednesday Feb 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Fardin Saedpanah
Mittag-Leffler Euler integrator for a stochastic fractional order equation with additive noise

 


Wednesday Mar 7, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Anders Logg
VirtualCity@Chalmers


Wednesday Mar 14, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

No CAM, lärarmöte


Wednesday Mar 21, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Anna Persson
Finite element convergence for the Joule heating problem


Wednesday Mar 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Påsklov


Wednesday Apr 4, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Robert Forslund
A greedy optimization algorithm for beam control in electron beam melting


Wednesday Apr 18, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Daniel Peterseim, Universität Augsburg
Quantitative Anderson localization of Schrödinger eigenstates under disorder potentials


Wednesday Apr 25, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Mohammad Asadzadeh
On hp streamline diffusion scheme for the Vlasov-Maxwell System


Friday May 4, 10.15-12.00, room Pascal

Anna Persson
PhD defence: Numerical Analysis of Evaluation Problems in Multiphysics


Wednesday May 9, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Gustav Kettil
Multiscale methods for simulation of paper making


Wednesday May 16, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Kristin Kirchner
Final seminar/Slutseminarium: Numerical approximation of solutions to SPDEs and their moments


Wednesday May 23, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Andreas Petersson
Rapid covariance based sampling of finite element approximations of linear SPDE in MC and MLMC


Monday May 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Peter Kloeden, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main
Random ordinary differential equations and their numerical approximation


Tuesday June 5, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Daniel Appelö (University of Colorado Boulder)
What’s new with the wave equation?


 

Fall Term 2017

 


Wednesday Aug 30, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Moni Eisenmann, TU Berlin
Error analysis of a new randomized time-stepping method for differential equations with time-irregular coefficients


Wednesday Sep 6, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Vitoriano Ruas, Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Optimal finite element methods of arbitrary order in curved domains approximated by the union of ordinary polytopes


Wednesday Sep 13, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Carl Lundholm
Solving Differential Equations in Mixed Reality


Wednesday Sep 20, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14 (cancelled)

Klas Modin
Global Existence of Geodesics for High Order Wasserstein-Otto Metrics


Wednesday Sep 27, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
Global Existence of Geodesics for High Order Wasserstein-Otto Metrics


Wednesday Oct 4, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Georgios Akrivis (University of Ioannina)
Stability of implicit and implicit-explicit multistep methods for nonlinear parabolic equations in Hilbert spaces


Wednesday Oct 11, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Yann Gavet (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
Models of surfaces


Wednesday Oct 18, 13.45-14.30, room MVL:14

Siyang Wang
High order finite difference and discontinuous Galerkin methods for wave propagation problems


Wednesday Oct 25, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Georgios Akrivis (University of Ioannina)
Discrete maximal parabolic regularity and some applications


Wednesday Nov 1, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Mårten Wadenbäck
Polynomial Constraints on Planar Projective Transformations


Wednesday Nov 8, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Yuri Smirnov (Penza State University) and Eugene Smolkin (University of Gävle)
Analytical and Numerical Methods for Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Problem in an Opened Dielectric Waveguide of Arbitrary Cross Section


Wednesday Nov 15, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Christoffer Standar
A Nitsche scheme for the Maxwell equations


Wednesday Nov 22, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Magne Nordaas
Iterative solvers for cut finite element methods


 

Tuesday Nov 28, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:15

Mario Maurelli (TU Berlin)
A stochastic version of the Euler equations


 

Tuesday Nov 28, 15.15-16.00, room MVL:15

Alexander Schmeding (TU Berlin)
Introduction to the Ebin & Marsden analysis, for local (and sometimes global) existence of nonlinear PDE of Euler-Arnold type


 

Wednesday Nov 29, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

 

Joachim Schöberl (TU Wien)
Advanced Finite Element Methods for Solid Mechanics and Fluid Dynamics


Wednesday Dec 6, 10.00-11.00, room MVL:14 (extra)

Niclas Bernhoff (Karlstads universitet)
Half-space problems in kinetic theory: Abstract formulation


Wednesday Dec 6, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Georgios Zouraris (University of Crete)
A linear implicit finite difference discretization of the Schrödinger-Hirota equation

 


Wednesday Dec 13, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Milo Viviani
Efficient geometric integration for Lie-Poisson systems on sl*(N;C) and su*(N)


Thursday Dec 14, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Rolf Stenberg (Aalto University, Finland)
Finite element methods for Kirchhoff plates: A posteriori estimates and the obstacle problem


Wednesday Dec 20, 13.15-15.00, room Euler

Andreas Petersson
Licentiate instead of CAM: Computational Aspects of Lévy-Driven SPDE Approximations




Spring Term 2017

 


Wednesday Jan 11, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Hani Abidi, Linnaeus University
Approximations for backward stochastic differential equations in Hilbert space


 

Wednesday Jan 18, 14.15-15.00, room MVH:12

Stig Larsson
Maximal regularity for continuous evolution equations


 

Wednesday Jan 25, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Andreas Petersson
Mean-square stability analysis of SPDE approximations


Wednesday Feb 1, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Stig Larsson
Maximal regularity for discrete evolution equations

 


Wednesday Feb 8, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Carl Lundholm
Multimesh Finite Element Simulation of Flow and Computation of View with Applications in Computational Architecture


Wednesday Feb 15, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Anders Logg
Programming applications for augmented reality on the Microsoft HoloLens: initial impressions


Wednesday Feb 22, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
Riemannian geometry and a silly method for QR factorization

 

Wednesday Mar 1, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Annika Lang
Numerical analysis of lognormal diffusions on the sphere


Wednesday Mar 8, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

no seminar
School on Stochastic PDE (instead)


Wednesday Mar 15, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Axel Målqvist
Numerical homogenization of multiscale problems


Wednesday Mar 22, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Geir Bogfjellmo
Interpolation on symmetric spaces


 

Wednesday Mar 29, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Tony Stillfjord
Splitting schemes for matrix-valued differential Riccati equations - high order, low rank, medium adaptivity


Wednesday Apr 5 & 12, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

no seminar

Easter break

Wednesday Apr 19, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Jürgen Potthoff, Universität Mannheim
Some remarks about the simulation of SDE’s with singular drift


Wednesday Apr 26, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Kristin Kirchner
Numerical solution of fractional elliptic stochastic PDEs with spatial white noise


Wednesday May 3, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Xu Yang
A transformed jump-adapted backward Euler method for jump-extended CIR and CEV models


Wednesday May 10, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

John Bondestam Malmberg
Final seminar, John Bondestam Malmberg


Wednesday May 17, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Arnulf Jentzen, ETH Zürich
On stochastic approximation algorithms for high-dimensional nonlinear PDEs, nonlinear SDEs, and high-dimensional nonlinear FBSDEs

Wednesday May 24, 14.15-15.00, room MVL:14

Efthymios Karatzas
Computational Methods for Optimal Control in Parabolic PDEs and Application in Fluids and Biology


Fall Term 2016

 

Wednesday Aug 24, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14

Paul Smith, Macquarie University
The diffractive effect of rounding the corners of soft, hard and impedance-loaded structures


Wednesday Aug 24, 15.15-16.15, room MVL:14

Smirnov Yury, Penza State University, and Evgenii Smolkin, University of Gävle
Analytical and Numerical Methods for Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Problem in Cylindrical Waveguiding Structures


Friday Sep 9, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14

Zhihui Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Strong convergence rate of approximations for stochastic nonlinear Schrödinger equations
and
Xu Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Approximation of invariant measure for damped stochastic nonlinear Schrödinger equation via an ergodic numerical scheme


Wednesday Sep 14, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14

Raphael Kruse, TU Berlin
Statistics meets numerics: What do we gain from the randomization of deterministic problems?


Wednesday Oct 26

Stephane Brull, University of Bordeaux
Modelling and numerical study of the bitemperature Euler system

Abstract: This work is devoted to the study of the non conservative bitemperature Euler system in the context of plasma physics. Physically, this model describes the interaction between one species of ions and one species of electrons under the quasi-neutrality assumption. Solving non conservative hyperbolic systems is a delicate problem because the definition of weak admissible solutions is difficult. Here, we consider the weak solutions obtained by the fluid limit of an underlying two species polyatomic kinetic model coupled with the Poisson and Ampère equations. Moreover, the Euler system owns a dissipative strictly convex entropy-entropy flux pair which is compatible with the Boltzmann entropy. Then we derive a kinetic scheme for this system based on a transport-projection approach. By taking advantage of the Chapman-Enskog expansion we get a discretization of the non conservative terms in function of the conservative fluxes of the Euler system. Finally this scheme is compared to several schemes developed for this model

 


Wednesday Nov 16, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
The EPDiff equation


 

Wednesday Nov 23, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14

Klas Modin
The EPDiff equation

 


 

Wednesday Nov 30

Boris Baeumer, University of Otago
Boundary conditions for fractional PDEs on bounded domains and the associated stochastic processes

Abstract: We use discrete state space approximations to investigate the link between boundary conditions and the associated modifications to spectrally negative stable processes such as killing, reflecting or fast-forwarding.


Wednesday Dec 7

Michel Cristofol, Aix-Marseille University

New Kind of Observation in an Inverse Parabolic Problem
Abstract: Chalmers16abstract.pdf


 

Wednesday Dec 14


Discussion on the future of CAM


 

Spring Term 2016

 

Wednesday Feb 3, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Andreas Rosen
An integral square root of layer potentials for electromagnetic and acoustic scattering

 

Wednesday Feb 10, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Mårten Levenstam, Volvo Cars 
From mass production to math production

 

Wednesday Feb 17, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Christian Hansen, University of Sothern Denmark
Computational Modeling of Fluorescence Loss in Photobleaching

 

Wednesday Mar 16, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Erik Henningsson, Lund University
Domain decomposition operator splittings for parabolic equations

 

Wednesday Apr 20, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14

Mohammad Asadzadeh

Stabilized Finite Element Methods for Pressure Driven Flows of Rare ed Gases

 

Wednesday May 4, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14

Michael Patriksson

Resource allocation - A long story cut short

 

Tuesday May 10, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Johan Hellsvik, KTH
Atomistic spin-dynamics, theory and applications

 

Wednesday May 11, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Afzal Siddiqui, University College London

Sustainable Transmission Planning: Can A Carbon Tax Align Incentives In A Deregulated Electricity Industry?
  

Wednesday May 18, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Andreas Thalhammer, Linz
Importance sampling techniques for stochastic differential equations

 

Wednesday May 25, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Adrian Muntean, Karlstad University

A look into the non-periodic averaging of heterogeneous media and new perspectives in the design of packaging materials

 

Wednesday Jun 1, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Roman Andreev, Paris
Remarks on stochastic eigenvalues

 


Fall Term 2015

Wednesday Sep 2, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Martin Westerholt-Raum
HLinear: High Performance Functional Programming

Wednesday Sep 23, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Felix Lindner, TU Kaiserslautern
Weak error analysis for approximations of path-dependent functionals of SDEs

Wednesday Sep 30, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Antti Koskela, Royal Institute of Technology
Computing Linear Combinations of phi Functions

Wednesday Oct 7, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Adam Andersson, Technische Universität Berlin
Mean-square convergence of the BDF2-Maruyama and backward Euler schemes for SDE with globally monotone coefficients

Wednesday Oct 14, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Caroline Granfeldt, Linköping University
Rotating Workforce Scheduling

Wednesday Oct 28, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Georgios Zouraris, Univ of Heraklion
Finite element approximations for a model fourth order stochastic parabolic equation

Wednesday Nov 11, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
E Smolkin, University of Gävle
Nonlinear coupled TE-TM waves in layered nonlinear inhomogeneous waveguides

Wednesday Nov 25, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Geir Bogfjellmo
High-order Symplectic Lie Group Partitioned Lie Group Integrators

Wednesday Dec 9, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Sebastian Gonzalez-Pintor
Discontinuity factors for the neutron diffusion equation

Wednesday Dec 16, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Per-Gunnar Martinsson, University of Colorado Boulder
Randomized methods for accelerating matrix factorization algorithms


Spring Term 2015

Wednesday Jan 28, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:15
Tony Stillfjord, Lund University
Splitting methods for nonlinear parabolic problems

Wednesday Feb 4, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Klas Modin
Diffeomorphic registration of densities by optimal transport

Wednesday Feb 18, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Stig Larsson
Compressive space-time Galerkin discretizations of parabolic partial differential equations

Wednesday Feb 25, 13:15-14:15, room MVL:14
Benjamin Kehlet, SIMULA Oslo
A posteriori error analysis of round-off errors

Wednesday Mar 11, 14:00-15.00, room MVL:14
Oleg Burdakov, Linköping University                                                                                                                                       Optimal basis algorithm and its application to interpolation and matrix scaling

Wednesday Mar 25, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Adam Andersson
Operator Riccati equations related to the boundary control of SPDE

Wednesday Apr 1, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Weifeng Liu, University of Copenhagen
Accelerating Sparse Basic Linear Algebra Subprograms on Many-Core Processors

Wednesday Apr 8, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Karsten Urban, University of Ulm
Some recent topics in Reduced Basis Methods

Wednesday Apr 15, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Matteo Molteni
Discrete variational derivative methodsfor the epdiff equation

Wednesday Apr 29, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Elin Solberg
Simulation of Electro-Optic Modulators by a Time-Domain Beam-Propagation Method

Wednesday May 6, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
John Morrison, University of Louisville
Hartree-Fock and Correlations Calculations for Atoms and Molecules

Wednesday May 20, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Robert Sandboge, Altair Engineering
Gaussian processes with applications in shape optimization

Thursday May 28, 13.15-14.15, room MVL:14
Dag Haugland, University of Bergen
The hardness of the pooling problem

Monday Jun 1, 16.15-17.15, room MVL:14
Carl Lundholm
A space-time cut finite element method for a time-dependent parabolic model problem

Wednesday Jun 10, 13.15-14-15, room MVL:14
Xiaojie Wang,  Central South University, Changsha 
Strong convergence rates for numerical approximations of semi-linear parabolic stochastic partial differential equations with additive noise


Fall Term 2014

Wednesday Jul 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, TU Berlin
"A new approach to the weak error analysis of an Euler-Maruyama method"

Wednesday Aug 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Dmitriy Leykekhman, University of Conneticut
"Parabolic optimal control problems with pointwise controls"

Wednesday Aug 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Jan Nordbotten, University of Bergen
"Finite volume methods for elasticity and poro-elasticity"

Wednesday Aug 27, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Christian Mollet, University of Cologne
"On the Stability of Petrov-Galerkin Discretizations: Application to a Weak Space-Time Formulation for Parabolic Evolution Problems"

Wednesday Sep 17, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anna Persson, Chalmers
"Multiscale techniques for parabolic equations"

Wednesday Sep 24, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Eskil Hansen, Lund University
"Splitting of dissipative evolution equations"

Wednesday Oct 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Rikard Anton, Umeå University
"Full discretisation of semi-linear stochastic wave equations driven by multiplicative noise"

Wednesday Oct 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Daniel Peterseim, University of Bonn
"A computational multiscale method for the Helmholtz equation"

Wednesday Oct 22, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala University
"Radial basis function partition of unity methods for elliptic and parabolic PDEs"

Wednesday Nov 5, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Matteo Molenti
A numerical method for the heat equation based on a weak space-time formulation

Wednesday Nov 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mihaly Kovacs, University of Otago
Weak convergence of finite element approximations of linear stochastic evolution equations with additive L\'evy noise

Wednesday Nov 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Kin Cheong Sou
Minimum Equivalent Precedence Relation Systems


Spring Term 2014

Wednesday January 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Don Estep, Colorado State University, Chalmers Jubilee Professor
"Efficient approximation, error estimation, and adaptive computation for randomly perturbed elliptic problems"

Wednesday January 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Patrick Henning, Uppsala
"A two-level discretization technique for the computation of ground states of Bose-Einstein condensates"

Wednesday January 22, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, ETH Zürich
"About a stability concept for stochastic multi-step methods"

Wednesday January 29, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"Duality in refined Watanabe-Sobolev spaces with applications"

Wednesday February 12, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Fractional calculus, again"

Wednesday February 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Axel Målqvist
"Eigenvalue problems"

Wednesday February 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Fredrik Larsson, Applied Mechanics, Chalmers
"Variationally consistent homogenization - Model- and discretization-based techniques"

Wednesday March 5, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"Duality in refined Watanabe-Sobolev spaces and weak approximations of SPDE"

Wednesday March 12, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
August Johansson, Simula Research Lab

Wednesday March 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Donald Estep, Colorado State University, Chalmers Jubilee Professor
"Adjoint-Fueled Advances in Error Estimation for Multiscale, Multiphysics Problems"

Wednesday April 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Michel Cristofol
"Inverse problems for parabolic operators : comparison of three different approaches"

Wednesday April 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Oliver Zeeb, Ulm University
"Reduced Basis Method: Application to Time Harmonic Maxwell's Equations"

Wednesday April 16, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anders Logg
"Periodic table of the finite elements, part I"

Wednesday April 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Philippe Tassin, Applied Physics, Chalmers
"Metamaterials and Transformation Optics: Beyond the Traditional Laws of Optics"

Wednesday April 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Petr Harasim
"Verification of functional a posteriori error estimates for obstacle problems in 2D"

Wednesday May 7, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Sara Zahedi, The Royal Institute of Technology
"Space-time cut finite element methods for convection-diffusion problems on time dependent domains"

Wednesday May 14, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anders Logg
"Periodic table of the finite elements, part II"

Wednesday May 21, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anders Logg
"Periodic table of the finite elements, part III"

Wednesday May 28, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Olivier Verdier, Umeå University
"What is unique about Runge-Kutta methods?"

Wednesday June 5, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Håkon Hoel, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
"Two studies of the accuracy and complexity of Monte Carlo methods"

Wednesday June 11, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Eugen Smolkin, Penza State University
"Wave propagation in open dielectric waveguides filled with nonlinear layered media"


Fall Term 2013

Wednesday August 21, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Dmitry Valovik, Penza State University
"Nonlinear two parameter eigenvalue problem describing simultaneous electromagnetic TE and TM wave propagation in a nonlinear plane waveguide. Discreteness of paired/coupled eigenvalues"

Wednesday September 4, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Larisa Beilina
"Reconstruction from blind experimental data for an inverse problem for a hyperbolic equation"

Wednesday September 18, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Yubin Yan, University of Chester
"Finite element methods for solving fractional stochastic partial differential equations"

Wednesday September 25, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
John Bondestam Malmberg
"Improving the shape of the dielectric permittivity reconstructed from a backscattered wave"

Wednesday October 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"A space-time variational formulation for parabolic problems based fractional calculus"

Wednesday October 16, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mihály Kovács, University of Otago
"Weak approximation of a linear stochastic Volterra equation"

Wednesday October 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"Two new approaches to weak convergence for SPDEs"

Wednesday November 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Annika Lang
"Isotropic Gaussian random fields on the sphere"

Wednesday November 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Kati Niinimaki, Aix-Marseille Université
"Sparse tomography"

Wednesday November 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mohammad Asadzadeh
"Geometric calculus and FEMS for Vlasov-Maxwell system"

Thursday November 28, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14 (note the day!)
Don Estep, Colorado State University, Chalmers Jubilee Professor
"Stochastic Inverse Problems for Parameter Determination"


Spring Term 2013

Wednesday January 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Larisa Beilina
"Approximate global convergence and adaptive finite element method in imaging of buried targets"

Wednesday January 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, ETH Zürich
"Antithetic Multilevel Monte Carlo for SDEs with non-commutative noise"

Wednesday January 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anatoly Yagola, Dept of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
"Piecewise convex approximation of solutions of ill-posed problems"

Wednesday February 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Matteo Molteni
"Space-time variational formulation of parabolic problems"

Wednesday February 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Matteo Molteni
"Space-time variational formulation of parabolic problems, continued."

Wednesday February 27, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Klas Modin
"Generalised Euler equations: geometry, numerics and applications in medical imaging"

Wednesday March 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Vladimir Sharafutdinov, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk
"The linearized problem of magneto-photoelasticity"

Wednesday March 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Anna Persson, master's thesis, GU
"A finite element approach to the option pricing model of Hobson and Rogers"

Wednesday May 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"A perturbed stochastic boundary control problem and convergence in second moment"

Wednesday June 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, ETH Zürich
"Consistency and stability of Galerkin finite element methods for reaction diffusion equations, part 1"

Thursday June 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, ETH Zürich
"Consistency and stability of Galerkin finite element methods for reaction diffusion equations, part 2"


Fall Term 2012

Wednesday September 12, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Erratum to our paper ''Finite element approximation of the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equation''"

Wednesday October 24, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Max Jensen, Durham
"Finite element methods for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations"

Wednesday October 31, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Eugen Mamontov, CIT Chalmers
"Exact analytical solution of the Cauchy problem for linear reaction-diffusion equation with time-dependent coefficients and space-time-dependent source term"


Spring Term 2012

Wednesday January 11, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14 P.-G. Martinsson, Boulder
"Fast direct solvers for elliptic PDEs"

Wednesday February 22, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"On wavelet-Galerkin methods for semilinear parabolic equations driven by additive noise"

Wednesday March 7, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Vasyl V. Yatsyk, Usikov Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics, Kharkov
"Modeling and analysis of resonance scattering and generation of waves in cubically polarisable nonlinear layered structures"

Wednesday April 11, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"Weak error of finite element approximations of a nonlinear stochastic heat equation"

Wednesday April 25, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Y. Smirnov, Penza State University, Y. Shestopalov, Karlstad, and E. Derevyanchuk,
"Solution to inverse problems of permittivity reconstruction of a body in a waveguide"

Wednesday May 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Jesper Karlsson, KAUST
Global weak error control for the tau-leap method

Wednesday May 16, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Yury Podlipenko, Kiev National University, and Yury Shestopalov, Karlstad
"Guaranteed estimates of functionals from solutions and right-hand sides of Maxwell equations under uncertainties"

Wednesday May 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
P.-G. Martinsson, Boulder
"Randomized algorithms for very large-scale linear algebra"


Fall Term 2011

Wednesday August 24, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, University of Bielefeld
"Strong convergence of FEM for semilinear stochastic PDEs"

Tuesday September 6, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Nikolay Koshev, Department of Physics, Penza State University of Architecture and Building, and Department of Physics, Moscow State University, Russia
"Adaptive finite element method for efficient reconstruction of 2D backscattered signal in microtomography"

Wednesday September 28, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Sergios Agapiou, Warwick
"PDE Techniques for Bayesian Inverse Problems"

Wednesday October 5, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Hillel Bar-Gera, Ben-Gurion University
"Traffic assignment by paired alternative segments (TAPAS)"

Wednesday October 12, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alexander Samokhin, Department of Applied Mathematics, Moscow Institute of Radio Engineering and Automation (MIREA)
"Stationary iteration methods for solving 3D electromagnetic scattering problems"

Wednesday October 19, 13.15-14.00, room MV:L14
Annika Lang, ETH Zürich
"Multi-level Monte Carlo Finite Element method for parabolic stochastic partial differential equations"

Wednesday October 19, 14.15-15.00, room MV:L14
Jean-Louis Woukeng, University of Dschang, Cameroun
"Homogenization of a reaction-diffusion equation with large nonlinear reaction term"

Wednesday October 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Local pointwise a posteriori gradient error bounds for the Stokes equations"

Wednesday November 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Hermann Douanla
"Homogenization of Steklov spectral problems with indefinite density function in perforated domains"

Wednesday November 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
John Wyller, UMB, Ås, Norway
"Homogenization of neural field models and bumps"

Thursday November 10, 15.15-16.15, room MV:L15
Andreas Prohl, Tübingen
"Ferromagnetism - modelling, analysis, and numerics"

Wednesday December 7, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Valerij Gubatenko, Department of Geophysics, Saratov State University
"The setting of the inverse problem of electrical prospecting"


Spring Term 2011

Wednesday January 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alice Kozakevicius, Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
"Wavelet-essentially non oscillatory schemes for solving hyperbolic conservation laws"

Wednesday February 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Covariance structure of SPDEs driven by noise"

Wednesday February 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alexandros Sopasakis
"Culprits in lattice environments and stochastic dynamics"

Wednesday March 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Bengt Lennartson, Automation, Chalmers
"Numerical sensitivity in semi-definite programming applied to optimal control"

Wednesday March 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Yurij Smirnov, Penza State University, Russia
"Inverse scattering in guides"

Wednesday April 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Nikolay Koshev, Department of Physics, Penza State University of Architecture and Building, and Department of Physics, Moscow State University, Russia
"Reconstruction of the backscattered electron signal in microtomography"

Wednesday April 13, 13.15-14.00, room MV:L14
Gunnar Aronsson, Linköping
"On Ekeland's epsilon-variational principle"

Wednesday April 13, 14.15-15.00, room MV:L14
Magdalena Sigg, Basel
"Trigonometric methods for stiff second-order stochastic differential equations"

Wednesday May 4, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
David J N Wall, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
"On an inverse problem from Magnetic Resonance elastic imaging"

Wednesday May 18, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Niklas Ericsson
"On some inverse and interpolation estimates in weighted norms"

Wednesday May 25, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Irina Gajnova, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk
"Overview of methods for solution of inverse problems of optimization treatment of HIV infection"

Wednesday June 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Master thesis presentation:
Heng Yang, Aalborg University and Chalmers
"Compressed sensing with applications to medical imaging"

Wednesday June 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky, Lexington
"Convergence and optimality of an adaptive FEM for controlling L2 errors"


Fall Term 2010

Wednesday September 1, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alexandros Sopasakis, University of North Carolina (our guest researcher 2010-11)
"Hierarchical closures and coarse graining for hybrid deterministic/stochastic systems"

Wednesday September 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Christoph Schwab, ETH Zürich
"Convergence rates of sparse tensor discretizations for PDEs with stochastic data"

Wednesday September 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Markus Melenk, TU Wien
"Stability and convergence of Galerkin discretizations of the Helmholtz equation"

Wednesday September 29, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Peter Hansbo
"A new nonconforming rotated Q1 approximation on tetrahedra with application in elasticity"

Wednesday October 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raphael Kruse, University of Bielefeld (our guest during Autumn 2010)
"On the regularity of semilinear stochastic partial differential equations"

Wednesday November 3, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Roman Novikov, École Polytechnique, Paris
"Non-abelian Radon transform and applications"

Wednesday November 10, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Larisa Beilina
"A posteriori error estimates for the adaptivity technique for the Tikhonov functional and hybrid globally convergent/adaptive inverse algorithm for a coefficient inverse problem"

Wednesday December 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Michael V. Klibanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
"A two-stage globally convergent numerical method for inverse problems with experimental data"

Wednesday December 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Peter Olsson, Chalmers and DTU, Lyngby
"Can Harry Potter hide from ultrasound? Cloaking and non-uniqueness for scattering from materials with internal kinematic constraints."


Spring Term 2010

Wednesday February 3, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Hasan Almanasreh
"Stabilized FEM for the radial Dirac equation"

Wednesday February 17, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Francesca Tantardini
Master thesis presentation: "A space-time finite element method for the heat equation"

Wednesday February 24, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Local pointwise a posteriori gradient error bounds for the Stokes equations"

Tuesday March 2, 14.30-15.30, room MV:L24
Henry Amankwah, Linköping University
"A derivation of the maximum flow formulation of the open-pit design problem"

Wednesday March 17, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Håkan Johansson, Applied Mechanics
"A posteriori error estimation and adaptivity for target control problems"

Wednesday April 21, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Gunnar Aronsson, Linköping University
"The Pontryagin maximum principle"

Wednesday May 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Ludek Nechvatal, Technical University of Brno, Czech Republic
"On (g,h)-analogue of fractional calculus"

Wednesday May 26, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Niklas Ericsson
"On a Fourier/Finite Element discretization of the Stokes equations in an axisymmetric domain"

Wednesday June 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Karin Thörnblad
"Optimization of schedules for a multi task production cell"

Wednesday June 2, 14.15-15.00, room MV:L14
Robert Sandboge, MSC.Software
"Direct-coupled fluid-structure interaction FEM"


Fall Term 2009

Wednesday Sept 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Tomas Johansson, Birmingham
"Inverse planar acoustic multiple scattering using topological derivatives"

Wednesday Sept 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Master Thesis Presentation in Engineering Mathematics
Zongyuan Gu
"Adjoint method in advection equation"

Wednesday Sept 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Natee Pantong, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
"A globally convergent numerical method for an inverse elliptic problem"

Wednesday Oct 7, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Finite element approximation of the stochastic wave equation"

Oct 21-22, room Euler
MP2 workshop "Computational methods in many electron systems"

Wednesday Nov 4, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Nils Svanstedt
"From G- to Sigma-convergence - An unfolding journey in homogenization theory"

Wednesday Dec 2, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Adam Andersson
"The basics of Malliavin calculus"

Wednesday Dec 9, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Andrew Jardine, Centre for Maintenance Optimization and Reliability Engineering, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto, Canada
"Industry-Guided Research: Recent developments in maintenance optimization"

Wednesday Dec 16, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Fredrik Larsson, Applied Mechanics, Chalmers
"Adaptive bridging of the scales in a two-scale finite element approach for elasticity"


Spring Term 2009

Wednesday April 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stefan Jakobsson, FCC
"Rational radial basis function interpolation with applications to antenna design"

Tuesday May 5, 11.15-12.15, room MV:L15 Note the time and place!
Andrew Stuart, Warwick
"Approximation of inverse problems"

Wednesday May 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
P.-G. Martinsson, Boulder
"Fast matrix computations via randomized sampling"

Wednesday May 20, 14.15-15.15, room MV:L14
Michael V. Klibanov, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
"Globally convergent numerical method and adaptivity for some coefficient inverse problems"

Tuesday May 26, 10.15-12.00, room Pascal
Fardin Saedpanah
PhD defence: "The Finite Element Method for Fractional Order Viscoelasticity and the Stochastic Wave Equation"
Opponent: Omar Lakkis, University of Sussex

Wednesday May 27, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Ali Mesforush
Licentiate seminar: "Finite element approximation of the linear stochastic Cahn-Hilliard equation"
Discussion leader: Mohammad Asadzadeh

Thursday May 28, 13.15-14.15, room Euler
Sven Ahlinder
Licentiate seminar: "Efficiently improving a black box characterized by a million variables"
Discussion leader: professor Axel Ruhe, KTH

Friday June 12, 13.00-15.00, room Euler
Bertil Nilsson
PhD defence: "Finite Element Procedures for Virtual Tribology"
Opponent: professor Kenneth Eriksson, University West.

Wednesday June 17, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Robert Sandboge, MSC.Software, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
"Abstract modeling for large scale FEM simulations"


Fall Term 2008

Wednesday September 17, 14-15, room MV:L14
Milena Racheva, Technical University of Gabrovo, Bulgaria
"Integral Type Finite Elements - Estimates and Application"

Friday October 24, 10-11, room MV:L14
Jesper Carlsson, KTH
"Optimal Control of Partial Differential Equations in Optimal Design"

Wednesday October 29, 13-14, room MV:L14
Nils E M Svanstedt
"Homogenization of Convection-Diffusion-Reaction problems"

Tuesday November 4, 13-14 room MV:L14
Mårten Gulliksson, Mid Sweden University
"Mathematical Modeling of Fiber Networks in Paper"

Wednesday November 5, 13.15-14, room MV:L14
John Andreas Wyller, UMB, Ås, Norway
"Bumps in a two - population neuronal field model"

Wednesday November 5, 14.15-15, room MV:L14
Anna Oleynik, UMB, Ås, Norway
"TBA"

Wednesday November 12, 13.15-14.15, MV:L14
Sonia Garcia, US Naval Academy, Annapolis
"From Old to New Perspectives in Numerical Analysis"

Wednesday November 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Fardin Saedpanah
"Finite element approximation of the stochastic wave equation"

Wednesday November 26, 13.15-15, room MV:F33
Marcus Edstorp
Licentiate seminar: "Weld Pool Simulations"

Wednesday December 10, 10.00-11.00, room MV:L14
David Heintz
Licentiate seminar: "Model adaptivity in elasticity"

Wednesday December 17, 13-14, room MV:L14
Lingfu Zeng, ÅF-Engineering AB
"Crack growth in dissimilar materials and its finite element modeling"


Spring Term 2008

Thursday January 17, 13-14, room MV:L15
Andreas Karlsson
"Master Thesis presentation"

Wednesday January 30, 15.15 in room MV:L14
Joel Andersson
Master thesis: "Efficient solution of partial differential-algebraic equations in chromatography models"

Wednesday February 6, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Ali Mesforush
"Finite elements for the Cahn-Hilliard equation, part 1"

Wednesday February 13, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Nils Svanstedt
"Asymptotic analysis of Schroedinger equations with large potentials, Part I"

Tuesday February 19, 13.15 in room MV:L15
Karin Kraft
Licentiate seminar: "Adaptive finite element methods for optimal control problems"

Wednesday February 20, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Ali Mesforush
"Finite elements for the Cahn-Hilliard equation, part 2"

Wednesday February 27, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Peter Hansbo
"Continuous/discontinuous finite element methods for Kirchhoff and Reissner plate models: a priori convergence estimates"

Wednesday March 5, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Boris Baeumer, University of Otago, New Zealand
"Fractional dispersion on bounded domains"

Wednesday March 12, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Fardin Saedpanah
"Existence of weak solutions for fractional order viscoelasticity with traction boundary conditions"

Wednesday April 16, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Gunnar Aronsson, Linköping University
"Various aspects of the infinity Laplace equation"

Wednesday April 30, 14.00 in room MV:L15
No seminar this week

Wednesday May 7, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Nils E M Svanstedt
"Two-scale asymptotics and modulational instability for systems of quadratic solitons in nonlinear optics"

Wednesday May 14, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Stig Larsson
"On the duality argument"

Wednesday May 21, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Jiping Xin
"Comparing the streamline diffusion method and bipartition model for electron transport"

Friday-Saturday May 30-31, European Finite Element Fair
See: EFEF 2008

Monday June 2, 11.00 in room MV:L14
Omar Lakkis, University of Sussex
"Non-standard a posteriori error estimates for parabolic problems"

Wednesday June 4, 14.00 in room MV:L15
Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky, Lexington
"FEM on surfaces: Algorithms, error analysis and adaptivity"

Thursday June 12, 13.15 in room MV:L14
Andras Batkai, Eötvös Lorand University, Budapest
"Delay equations: a semigroup approach"
Fall Term 2007

Wednesday September 12, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Milena Racheva, Technical University of Gabrovo, Bulgaria
"Optimal order FEM for coupled eigenvalue problems on overlapping or composite domains"

Thursday September 20, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Walter Villanueva, Dept of Mechanics, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
"Diffuse-interface simulations of capillary phenomena"

Wednesday September 26, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Anders Logg, SIMULA Research Laboratory, Oslo, Norway
"Activities at Simula: FEniCS and the Center for Biomedical Computing"

Wednesday October 3, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Mika Juntunen, Technical University of Helsinki
"An Unconditionally Stable Mixed Discontinuous Galerkin Method"

Wednesday October 10, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Nils E M Svanstedt, Göteborg University
"On G-convergence and Stochastic Homogenization of Quasilinear Wave Equations"

Wednesday October 17, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Fredrik Lindgren, Chalmers University
"On Numerical Simulation of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations -Space discretization of stochastic convolutions using wavelet representation of the noise"

Wednesday November 7, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Nils E M Svanstedt, Göteborg University
"Homogenization of linear and nonlinear eigenvalue problems"

Wednesday November 14, 14.00 in room MV:L14
Igor Chueshov, Kharkov University, Ukraine.
"Homogenization of global attractors for nonlinear PDEs."

Thursday December 19, 9.00 in room MV:L14
Kristoffer Selim, Chalmers University
Master thesis presentation: "Drag near rough surfaces"

Tuesday December 18, 13.15-14.00 in room MV:L14
Aishajiang Abuding, Engineering Mathematics
Master thesis presentation: "Finite element simulations of stochastic partial differential equations"


Spring Term 2007

Tuesday January 23, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mats Larson, Umeå
"Adaptive simulation of multiphysics problems"

Tuesday January 30, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
John C. Morrison, University of Louisville, Kentucky
"Hartree-Fock and correlation calculations for atoms and molecules"

Tuesday February 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Klas Modin, SKF and Lund University
"Adaptivity in mechanical integrators"

Tuesday February 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"The Cahn-Hilliard equation"

Tuesday March 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Rickard Bensow, Shipping and Marine Technology, Chalmers
"Vorticity-strain residual-based turbulence modeling of the Taylor-Green vortex"

Tuesday March 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Marcus Edstorp, Trollhättan
"Moving boundary problems in the numerical simulation of welding pools"

Tuesday April 3, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Fardin Saedpanah
"The continuous Galerkin method for the integro-differential equations of dynamic viscoelasticity"

Tuesday April 10, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Raul Tempone, Florida State Univ and Royal Institute of Technology
"Stochastic collocation methods for elliptic PDEs with random input data"

Tuesday April 17, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mihaly Kovacs
"Finite element solution of stochastic parabolic PDEs"

Tuesday April 24, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Peter Hansbo
"Nitsche's method for real and artificial interface problems"

Thursday May 3, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Matthias Geissert, Darmstadt
"The Navier-Stokes flow in the exterior of a rotating obstacle"

Tuesday May 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Ian Sloan, Sydney
"Best of both worlds: strategies for approximating on the sphere"

Tuesday May 15, 15.15-16.15, room MV:H11 (note the time and place!)
Hubert Nnang, University of Yaounde, Cameroon
"Introduction to sigma-convergence"

Tuesday May 29, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Lena Lundqvist and Christoffer Thomee
"Master thesis: Release of active substance from a pharmaceutical formulation"

Thursday May 31, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14 (note the day and time)
Karsten Urban, Ulm
"Adaptive wavelet methods for PDEs"

Friday June 1, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Lay Eng Yong and Kingsley Kometa
"Master thesis presentation: Eigenvalues for the Dirac equation"

Tuesday June 19, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Alan Demlow, University of Kentucky, Lexington
"Pointwise a posteriori error estimates for parabolic problems"


Fall Term 2006

Wednesday September 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Christoffer Cromvik
"Numerical folding of airbags using Origami"

Wednesday October 4, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Nikolai Kotik, Karlstad University
"An elastic boundary-contact problem arising in flexographic printing"

Wednesday October 11, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Sten-Åke Strid. Master thesis presentation.
"Parallel implementation of a linear elasticity problem by MPI"

Wednesday October 18, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Karin Kraft (internal seminar)

Wednesday October 25, 13.15-14.15., room MV:L14
Ludek Nechvatal, Technical University of Brno
"Worst scenario method and its applications in homogenization"

Wednesday October 25, 14.15-15.15, room MV:L14
Jan Francu, Technical University of Brno
"On modelling of water flow in vaneless machines"

Wednesday October 25, 15.15-16.15, room MV:L14
Anders Holmbom, Mitt-Universitetet, Östersund
"On a heat transfer problem related to alpine ski racing"

Wednesday November 1, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Numerical approximation of stochastic partial differential equations"

Wednesday November 8, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mihaly Kovacs
"Subordinated groups of linear operators: properties via the transference principle and the related unbounded operational calculus"

Wednesday November 15, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Fardin Saedpanah (internal seminar)

Wednesday November 22, 13.15-15.15, room MV:L14
Francisco Bernal, Visiting Linköping University
"Recent improvements to asymmetric radial basis functions collocation in solving elliptic PDEs"
Gunnar Aronsson, Linköping University
"Injection moulding"

Wednesday November 29, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Mårten Levenstam, Volvo Cars Corporation
"Mathematics in Engineering, reflections from Volvo Cars R&D. Implications for education and research."

Wednesday December 6, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Conny Andersson, master thesis presentation
"Solving optimal control problems using FEM"

Wednesday December 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14
Guo Chengjun, Sichuan University, China
"Electron transport bipartition model and its application in tumour radiotherapy"

Wednesday December 20, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L14 Axel Målqvist, University of California, San Diego
"Error estimation and adaptive computation for elliptic problems with randomly perturbed coefficients"


Spring Term 2006

Thursday January 5, 10.15-11.15, room MV:L14
Axel Målqvist, Colorado State University
"Adaptive variational multiscale methods for convection-diffusion problems"

Tuesday January 24, 11.15-12.15, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Finite elements methods for pseudodifferential equations"

Wednesday February 1, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Nils E M Svanstedt
"Multiscale stochastic homogenization of convection-diffusion problems"

Wednesday February 8, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Stig Larsson
"Discretization of an integro-differential equation modeling dynamic viscoelasticity"

Wednesday March 8, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Patrik Nordberg, Ingemansson Technology AB
"Regularization of linear input estimation problems in structural dynamics"

Monday March 13, 13.15-14.15, room MV:L15
Axel Ruhe, Nada, KTH
"Rational Krylov algorithms for eigenvalue computation and model reduction"

Wednesday March 15, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Georgios Foufas
"A posteriori error analysis of American options"

Wednesday April 5, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Nils E M Svanstedt
"Existence of weak solution to a linear fluid/structure interaction problem"

Wednesday April 12, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Eskil Hansen, Numerical Analysis, Lund University
"Runge-Kutta/Galerkin discretizations of nonlinear parabolic equations"

Wednesday April 19, 13.15-14.15, room Mallvinden, note the time and place!
David J. N. Wall, Biomathematics Research Centre, University of Canterbury, New Zealand (Chalmers Jubilee Professor)
"Modelling Populations of Cancer Cells in Human Cell Lines"

Wednesday April 26, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L15 (note the place!)
Bengt Hakberg
"KPP-theory and its applications in turbulent combustion"

Wednesday May 10, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Alan Demlow, University of Freiburg
"Pointwise a posteriori estimates for the finite element method"

Wednesday May 17, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Sven Ahlinder
"Prediction ability of partial least squares (conjugate gradients)"

Wednesday May 31, 11.00-12.00, room MV:L14
Axel Målqvist, Colorado State University
"Sensitivity analysis for linear functionals of solutions to partial differential equations"
 

Published: Wed 03 Oct 2012. Modified: Fri 20 Sep 2019