Programme

Please note: the seminar programme will be updated continuously. 
(Registration is open from 08:00 every day)

Tuesday 13th of December

08:45 Stefan Bengtsson, Chalmers University of Technology, President and CEO, Welcome
09:00 Tommaso Calarco, Ulm University
09:30       Enrique Solano, University of the Basque Country, Quantum simulations: a quantum theater for quantum technologies

10:00 COFFEE

10:30 Leo Kouwenhoven, Delft University of Technology, Majorana Qubits

11:00      Panel discussion about the content and potential impact of the European Commission flagship on Quantum Technologies. Göran Wendin is moderator.​​

12:00 LUNCH

13:30 Matthias Troyer, ETH Zürich, Quantum High Performance Computing
14:00 Andrew Cleland, University of Chicago, EnCt29676b5614c6c39b30f0a7a91f5291416cadd77, or, Can you read this title? 
14:30 Stefan Kröll, Lund University, Quantum applications and spin off discoveries in rare earth crystals

15:00 COFFEE

15:30 Steven Girvin, Yale University, Quantum Error Correction: Building a (Nearly) Perfect Computer from Imperfect Parts
16:00 Rupert Ursin, Vienna Center for Quantum Science and Technology
16:30 Val Zwiller, KTH Stockholm, Generation, manipulation and detection of quantum states of light at the nanoscale

17:00-18:30 POSTER SESSION

Wednesday 14th of December

09:00 Yoshihisa Yamamoto, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Stanford University, Combinatorial Optimization and Boltzmann Sampling by Coherent Ising Machines
09:30 Göran Johansson, Chalmers University of Technology, Detection and generation of propagating microwave photons

10:00 COFFEE

10:30 John Martinis, Google and UC Santa Barbara, Roadmap for building a quantum computer
11:00 Stefan Filipp, IBM Research – Zurich, Quantum computing on a scalable superconducting qubit platform
11:30 Lisa Barsotti, MIT, The quantum side of gravitational wave detectors

12:00 LUNCH  

13:30 David DiVincenzo, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Hall Effect Gyrators and Circulators
14:00 Will Oliver, MIT, Engineering Quantum Systems
14:30 Leonardo​ DiCarlo, Delft University of Technology, Scaling the Superconducting Quantum Processor

15:00 COFFEE

15:30 Charles Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute Copenhagen
16:00 Erika Andersson, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Secure signatures - a practical quantum technology
16:30 Per Delsing, Chalmers University of Technology, Quantum Acoustics

17:00-18:30 POSTER SESSION
 

Thursday 15th of December

09:30 Nicolas Gisin, University of Geneva, Quantum Communication

10:00 COFFEE

10:30 Mohamed Bourenanne, Stockholm University, Photonic Multipartite Entanglement
11:00 Patrice Bertet, CEA Saclay, Magnetic resonance at the quantum limit and beyond
11:30 Immanuel Bloch, Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik & Ludwig-Maximilians Universität, Controlling and Exploring Quantum Matter Using Ultracold Atoms in Optical Lattices

12:00 LUNCH

13:30-15:00 Quantum Technology in Sweden Business meeting

Published: Tue 15 Nov 2016. Modified: Wed 14 Dec 2016